LEADEN RODING HALL

Name: LEADEN RODING HALL

District: Uttlesford

Parish: Leaden Roding

TL 51 SE LEADEN RODING

5/25 Leaden Roding Hall

7.2.52 II GV Manor house, c.1400, and adjacent house, early C16, together forming a 'Unit System' group, altered in C16, C19 and C20, now occupied as 3 tenements. Timber framed, plastered, roofs tiled. The earlier building is a hall house, with storeyed parlour/solar end to north, 2-bay hall, and 3-bay service crosswing to south. Built corner to corner with it is a 2-bay 2-storey. house aligned east-west probably for occupation by another generation of the same family forming separate households working the same land, known as 'The Unit System'. Chimney stack inserted in south bay of hall, just off the line of the cross- entry, and floor inserted, late C16. External chimney stack at north end, C19 and internal chimney stack in northeast corner of crosswing, C19. Axial chimney stack in east-west-building, date unknown. Single storey extension to west end of it, C19. West elevation of hall house, single storey with attics. 2 storeys in crosswing. Ground floor, 4 C20 casement windows, plain boarded door to no. 3. Plain door with 2 lights and shallow hood to no. 2. First floor, 3 C20 casement windows in gabled dormers, one in end of crosswing. Roof hipped at north. North elevation of east-west block (no. 1) bay window and 2 casement windows at each floor, plain door, all C20. Both houses are fully plastered and ceiled, revealing hardly any evidence of the timber frames. The roof of the hall is of crownpost construction, complete except for rafters severed for inserted chimney, all heavily smoke-blackened. Octagonal central crownpost with step stops, 4 arched braces of which one is severed. Collars lap-jointed to rafters and secured with nailhead pegs. Roof of crosswing also of crownpost construction, plain crownposts with 4 arched braces. Roof of east-west block of crownpost construction, with plain crownpost and axial braces only. Roof timbers appear to bear traces of original red paint. Moated site. This group is of exceptional interest historically, as at this date (January 1983) only one other manorial 'Unit System' group is known in Essex, and that much altered. (K.L. Sandall: The Unit System in Essex, Archaeological Journal 132 (1975) 195-201). Both buildings retain their original timber structure, but at present visible only at roof level. Cellar reported below northwest corner of hall, not accessible. The original panelling and four-centred doorhead reported by the RCHM(2) are not present or visible. The house was reported in poor condition then, but what is visible of the original structure now is in excellent condition.

'Archaeological Journal' in Archaeological Journal, , Vol. 132, (1975), 195-201