STABLES AND COACH HOUSES APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES EAST OF ROCKBEARE MANOR

Name: STABLES AND COACH HOUSES APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES EAST OF ROCKBEARE MANOR

STABLES AND COACH HOUSES APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES EAST OF ROCKBEARE MANOR, RAG LANE

District: East Devon

Parish: Rockbeare

Details

SY 09 SW ROCKBEARE RAG LANE 3/115 Stables and coach houses - approximately 10 metres east of Rockbeare Manor GV II*

Stables and coach house. Probably mid C18. Red brick with minimal use of limestone ashlar, slate roof. Stables, coach houses and groom's cottage with symmetrical layout around a courtyard with front facing Rockbeare Manor (q.v.) to west and backing onto early C19 model farmyard (q.v.) to east. The main front block is H-shaped with central coach house and flanking stables which project forward and backwards. From the middle of each stable wing tall curtain walls project outwards containing large round-headed arches then return backwards to enclose the cobbled courtyard. Each rear corner contains a similar building, a groom's cottage to left and coach house to right. Symmetrical front built of Flemish bond brick with plain limestone ashlar imposts and keystones to the larger round-headed arches. The central portion, the coach house, recessed behind the flanking stable wings comprises 3 tall round-headed arches. 2 preserve their original fielded panel doors but that at the left is now part-glazed. This last room now serves as a tack room and is provided with a rear stack. Both front ends have a single large flat-topped window under a brick relieving arch containing a replacement mullion-and-upper-transom window with glazing bars and a lunette window above with radial glazing bars. Both of the inner sides contains a doorway with a tall overlight with glazing bars; the left one is plink and the right one is panelled. Inside-there are good timber stalls with some cast iron work, probably early C19. Timber modillion cornice across the front only. The stable roofs are hipped each end. The stable blocks have rear loading hatches and the southern one has been converted to a garage. The tall curtain walls contain large round-headed arches on the front either side of the stables. The back wall is terraced into the hillside and has steps up in the centre to the farmyard behind. Each corner contains a similarly-shaped building. The groom's cottage on the left (northern) corner has a rear lateral stack and has symmetrical 2-window front comprising central doorway flanked by horned 24-pane sashes with first floor casements with glazing bars. The coach house in the right corner is similar except here are tall double doors in a round-headed arch. The top section is filled with pigeon holes. It is flanked by blind windows painted with glazing bars. Both roofs are hipped each end with timber modillion eaves cornice. Rockbeare Manor (q.v.) these stables and coach houses and the farmbuildings to rear comprise a very little-altered group without later alterations. Set in landscaped grounds the group is most evocative of the Georgian and Regency period.

Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England, Part 11 Devon,

National Grid Reference: SY 03203 94021