TREGUTH INN

Name: TREGUTH INN

TREGUTH INN

Parish: Cubert

Details

CUBERT HOLYWELL SW 75 NE 2/24 Treguth Inn (formerly listed as Tregoth Inn, Holywell Bay) 30.5.67 - II

Farmhouse, now inn. Circa early C17, with addition of circa mid - late C17. C19 and C20 alterations and additions. Slate rubble and cob; rendered and painted. Thatched roof, with gable end to left, half-hipped to right and gable end to the rear wing to left. Gable end stack to left with C20 brick shaft; axial stack with truncated shaft; the stack to the rear gable end has been removed. Plan: 3-room and passage plan. The lower end room is to left, heated from a gable end stack. The passage is to right, possibly originally a through passage; there is a straight stair of circa C19 inserted in the passage and the partition wall at the lower end has been removed, probably in C20. To right, there is a room heated from an axial stack backing on to the passage and a room to end right, possibly originally unheated; this room is built into the bank at the right end. Circa mid - late C17, an addition of one-room plan was behind the lower end room, heated from a stack at the rear gable end; the partition wall between this room and the lower end room has been removed. There are C20 additions at the rear, which connect the main house to a range of outbuildings, which are not included in the listing. Exterior: 2 storeys, asymmetrical front with one window at first floor. The ground floor has porch with pitched thatched roof, open-fronted, with wooden benches to each side; inner plank door probably of C18. At ground floor to left there is a 2-light 8-pane C19 casement with slate cill and timber lintel. To right there are two C19 2- light 12-pane casements with slate cills and timber lintels; at first floor, the central room has a single 12-pane casement with round-arched toplight of C19 set in an eyebrow dormer. To end right a C20 door. The right end is built into the bank and, is single storey, with C20 2-light 3-pane casement with timber lintel. The left end has C20 2-light 8-pane casement at ground first floor to right. Set back to left is the 2-storey rear wing; at ground floor this has two C20 2-light 8-pane casements and one C20 9-pane casement. First floor has eyebrow dormer with C19 2-light 6-pane casement with round-arched toplight. The rear gable end of the wing has single 9- pane casement at first floor to right; single storey C20 addition with flat roof. At the rear, there are C20 addition of varied dates along ground floor level, infilling the L-plan created by the rear wing. To left, the rear of the main range has C19 2- light 6-pane casement with slate cill and timber lintel. Interior: At the entrance to the former passage, one ceiling beam remains to left with mortices for a former screen partition to the lower end room to left. The beams in the passage are chamfered with run-out stops. The lower end room has C19 ceiling beams, and end fireplace with roughly hewn timber lintel and cloam oven to rear right with cast iron door. The room in the rear wing retains some ceiling beams which are roughly hewn with chamfer; the gable end fireplace has re-set timber lintel with chamfer and step stops. The two rooms to right and the first floor were not accessible at time of survey (October 1987). The fireplace to the axial stack appears to have been blocked; there are no roof trusses visible at the wall-tops at first floor.