THE PROPERTY SHOP, PREMISES OCCUPIED BY S WICKET AND HOUSE ADJOINING AT THE SOUTH

Name: THE PROPERTY SHOP, PREMISES OCCUPIED BY S WICKET AND HOUSE ADJOINING AT THE SOUTH

THE PROPERTY SHOP, PREMISES OCCUPIED BY S WICKET AND HOUSE ADJOINING AT THE SOUTH, CHURCH SQUARE

Parish: Bude-Stratton

SS 23 06 BUDE-STRATTON CHURCH SQUARE, STRATTON

13/173 The property shop, premises occupied by S Wicket and house adjoining at the south GV II

House, now partly used as 2 shops with accommodation above, range adjoining at rear now disused. C17 origins, C18 remodelling, some C19 alterations, alterations in progress at time of survey, 1984. Probably cob, front of main range pebble- dashed, asbestos slate roof, brick chimney. Rear range rendered with squared rag slate roof. Original through passage plan to main range which is north facing. Hall to right of passage. Rear door of through passage leads into rear courtyard. Wings to west and east of main range. South range with adjoining gatehouse forms rear wall of courtyard. C18 remodelling of south range to the left of the through passage. Former hall, to right of passage, largely concealed by the insertion of a C19 room with partition walls. 2 storeys. North Range. 4-window front with early C20 shop front and shop doorway to the left flanked by rusticated pilasters with paired timber brackets above supporting moulded cornice. Large 2 over 1 sash shop window to the left of a 2-leaf half- glazed shop door under a 2-light rectangular fanlight. Entrance into house to right. Ground floor window right 12-pane sash. 4 first floor windows, all formerly 3 over 6 sashes. 1 window remains intact. Rear door of passage has ovolo-moulded doorway with wide runout stops. Interior Remains of decorated plaster frieze from C17 hall on right gable end wall and continuing behind the wall of ground floor room right. Panelled doors leading off the passage, the rear left closed string stair and the moulded plaster cornice to ground floor room left date from the C18 remodelling. Tiling to passage and plaster cornice to ground floor room right are C19. South range and Gatehouse. 2 + 1 windows to south elevation, glazing no longer exists. Passage below gatehouse has moulded cross beam at south end. Entrance to north range from passage below gatehouse retains one ovolo-moulded frame. Interior. Cross beams to ground floor. Chimney stack and fireplace probably dismantled. Roof replaced circa early C20. Gatehouse chamber appears to have had canted plater ceiling, and retains 1 3-light and 1 4-light window with timber frames and ovolo-moulded mullions intact. Timber subdivisions to each light also survive. The house adjoins the Old Post Office at the east and is an important C17 survival amongst the early buildings in Church Square.

National Grid Reference: SS2308306443