CHURCH OF SAINT BUDOCK

Name: CHURCH OF SAINT BUDOCK

Parish: Budock

SW 73 SE BUDOCK BUDOCK WATER

3/25 Church of Saint Budock l0.7.57 GV II*

Parish church. Parts of chancel and south transept C13, otherwise C15, restored in the late C19. Granite ashlar south porch, otherwise granite rubble with granite dressings Dry Delabole slate roofs with gable ends. Plan: C13 chancel (parts of east and south walls) and south transept; C15 nave, west tower, north aisle and south porch. Nave and transept re-roofed in the C19. Exterior: Complete C15 3-stage embattled and pinnacled west tower with weathered diagonal corner buttresses, steep 4-centred arched west doorway, 3-light Perpendicular window over doorway and similar traceried 2-light window to upper stage. Church has C15 doors and C15 outer frames of windows with mullions and tracery replaced in the C19. C13 lancet opening in the south wall of the chancel and another in the east wall of the south transept. South porch doorway has octagonal panelled jambs and remains of traceried head over 4-centred arched inner doorway and basket-arched north doorway. C19 doors. Interior: Plastered interior largely unaltered since the C18. C13 responds with engaged shafts to south transept arch with C15 chamfered pointed arch over; C13 piscina to south wall of chancel and another to south wall of nave; C15 4-centred arched arcade with fillets between 4 engaged shafts to the monolithic piers, between nave and north aisle. Old roof over probably C18 plaster barrel vault over north aisle, otherwise C19 arch-braced roofs. Fittings: Late medieval carved base of oak rood screen with original painted panels with old paint (upper part restored in the C20). 2 late medieval carved oak bench ends; complete set of probably C18 box pews with fielded panels. Probably C20 granite front and C20 pulpit. Memorial windows include east chancel window to Robert John Kinsman, Esq. and Susanna his wife, dated 1855; another to Miss Fox of Pennance Cottage. Monuments: Brass (chancel floor) to John Killigrew, died 1567, the first captain of Pendennis Castle, and Elizabeth (Trewinnard), his wife; tombstone and alabaster wall monument to Sir John Killigrew (erected 1617) of Arwenack, Knight, 26th year in reign of Elizabeth, second captain of Pendennis Fort.