WALLS AND GATE PIERS, GATES AND ADJOINING STABLES AT ROAD FRONTAGE AT REAR OF BAREPPA HOUSE

Date first listed: 17-Jun-1988

Statutory Address: WALLS AND GATE PIERS, GATES AND ADJOINING STABLES AT ROAD FRONTAGE AT REAR OF BAREPPA HOUSE

Map

Ordnance survey map of WALLS AND GATE PIERS, GATES AND ADJOINING STABLES AT ROAD FRONTAGE AT REAR OF BAREPPA HOUSE

Parish: Mawnan

National Grid Reference: SW7814829717

SW 72 NE MAWNAN BAREPPA

9/198 Walls and gate-piers gates and - adjoining stables at road frontage at rear of Bareppa House

GV II

Walls, gate-piers, gates and adjoining stables. Granite rubble dressed granite and dressed granite monolithic piers. Possibly C18, remodelled probably after stables added circa early C19. Scantle slate roof to stable, corrugated iron to carriage house, gable ends. Road frontage walls pierced by 2 gateways both with square-on-plan gate-piers and convex quadrant-on-plan flanking walls. Adjoining at far right end-on to road is stables with circa 1900 carriage house adjoining at its left-hand (east) side. Exterior: Single storey stables and carriage house. Stables has 2 window front with doorway towards left. Old ledged door, possibly original horizontally-sliding sashes with glazing bars. Carriage house on left has doorways to front with original ledged doors. Walls have cement copings. Gate-piers to house have probably C18 freestone pineapple finials over chamfered-headed piers. Gate-piers to stable yard have granite ball finials. Old wooden gates with ramped top rials. Interior: of stables has original standings and fittings.