POLWHEVERAL BRIDGE

Statutory Address: POLWHEVERAL BRIDGE

Ordnance survey map of POLWHEVERAL BRIDGE

Parish: Constantine

SW 72 NW CONSTANTINE

8/46 Polwheverell Bridge - II*

Road bridge over stream, known as Polwheverell stream. Built 1572, widened probably in C19. Granite. A small single span bridge. The vault is made of a series of granite arched beams set side by side. Each beam is a dressed granite unchamfered 4- centred arch, corbelled at the springing over straight ashlar abutments, The bridge was widened on the downstream south side with massive roughly-hewn granite blocks. The parapets on both sides are also made of massive rough granite blocks. The bridge spans Polwheverell stream which flows into Polwheverall Creek, a tributory of the Helford River. There is a contract of 1572 between the parish and Roger Hallard, a mason of Tregoney. Source: Charles Henderson. A History of the Parish of Constantine in Cornwall. pages 17 and 20 C. Henderson and H. Coates. Old Cornish Bridges and Streams. pages 24, 25 and 95