TUCKINGMILL FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: TUCKINGMILL FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of TUCKINGMILL FARMHOUSE

Parish: Sithney

SW 62 NE SITHNEY LOWERTOWN

8/311 Tuckingmill Farmhouse -

GV II

Farmhouse, originally probably a miller's house. C17, remodelled and mostly rebuilt in the circa early C18. Painted rubble with dressed granite quoins and lintels. Asbestos slate roof (thatched until circa 1937) sweeping lower at part of rear. 2 dressed granite stacks: over gable end right and towards left and a later brick chimney over the left hand gable end. There is a C17 dressed granite kneeler stone resited C18 at the rear of the right hand gable. Plan: 3 rooms the middle and right hand rooms rebuilt deeper in the C18 to project slightly at the rear. Cross passage between these rooms and probably there was an axial passage at the rear of the left hand room leading to a straight flight stair along the back wall. The integral shallow C18 rear outshut overlaps the left hand room slightly so that the back door leads to a passage behind the chimney breast cross wall giving access to a doorway cut C18 in the rear wall of the left hand room and to the rebuilt C18 part. The left hand room is all that remains of the C17 house, built into the bank on the left and was possibly the original inner room of a 3 room plan house. Some of the beams are heavier and earlier, the others are C18 ovolo moulded without stops as in the right hand room. A straight joint in the front wall with quoins belonging to the C18 build would suggest that the left hand room is an addition but on careful examination it is clearly older. Large fireplace breast in each room, the middle room was probably the C18 kitchen (probably on the site of the C18 hall) and the right hand room was the C18 parlour. 2 storeys. Overall 5 window front facing roughly south; the 2 window front surviving from the C17 house, left, and the nearly symmetrical 3 window front of the C18 front, right. The C18 front has a wide central doorway with a C18 9-panel door. The window to the right of the doorway is wider than the others and was deepened probably circa 1937 when the eaves were heightened slightly, so this window is a large 4-pane horned sash and the 3 smaller 4-pane horned sashes to the first floor openings are probably of this date. The window left of the doorway is a circa late C18 or early C19 12- pane horizontal-sliding sash. The C17 front, left, has irregularly disposed openings: circa late C18 or early C19 horizontal-sliding 12-pane and towards the right a small narrow window opening to light a small box room or closet (a similar window to the right of the straight joint between the 2 builds is blocked but the closet survives in front of the chimney breast). At the rear is a circa late C18 or early C19 12-pane horizontal sliding sash to light the former passage; the stair window is a 4-pane sash of circa 1937. Interior : floors, doors, roofs and the partitions are mostly C18; there is 1 C18 2- panel door to the parlour; pine muntin and plank partitions, some ovolo-moulded beams, and the roof structure has pegged lapped collars and pegged halved apices. Tuckingmill Farmhouse is an interesting example of a C18 house, incorporating a part of the older house with its plan modified to suit this compromise. Compare Pednavounder Farmhouse qv, with a similar plan developed in a different way.