FIELD COTTAGE ORCHARD COTTAGE THE OLD RECTORY

Statutory Address: FIELD COTTAGE, LORTON LANE

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland (District Authority)

National Grid Reference: SY 66880 83157

WEYMOUTH

SY6683 LORTON LANE, Broadwey 873-1/8/434 (North side (off)) 14/06/74 The Old Rectory, with Field Cottage and Orchard Cottage (Formerly Listed as: LORTON LANE, Broadwey The Old Rectory including the service wing to the north)

II

Rectory, with service wings as separate dwelling units. c1811-1812 (RCHME). Main block in yellow brick, Flemish bond, and low-pitched hipped slate roof; wings in rubble with slate roofs. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and basement, 3-windowed symmetrical front; 4:12:4-pane tripartite sashes each side of 12-pane, all to segmental brick heads and to a Portland stone sill band. Ground floor has recessed panels under wide elliptical brick arches containing tripartite openings, with 5-pane side-lights and a pair of French doors under a transom light. The basement has shallow tripartite sashes under stone lintels and the stone sill from the ground floor French doors; the windows are in small rectangular areas with railings on Portland stone copings. Central pair of part-glazed doors in Doric pilasters, with a transom, and a wide elliptical radial fanlight, on 1 step and with stone architrave and responds, with a yellow brick flat-roofed porch with an arched front opening, on 3 steps. A Portland stone plinth, including to the porch. The hipped roof has a flat eaves with modillions; stacks to either gable, and to the rear eaves, to the left. The right return has two 12-pane to the sill band above 2 deep 15-pane sashes, and, to the right, within an area with railings as to the front, a shallow tripartite sash. The left return is similar, but with a flight of steps down to the basement with C20 door. The service wings are separated by a very narrow courtyard. To the right (E) is Field Cottage, in 2 storeys and 2 windows, all paired sashes, 9-pane at first floor and 12-pane below, to flat brick heads and brick jambs. The central C20 door, in a small gabled porch is on 3 steps. The gable end has a yellow brick stack, and 1 window. Field Cottage, facing W, has wide 12-pane sashes to first floor, but replacement lights to the ground floor, and a C20 door on 5 concrete steps. INTERIORS not inspected. A handsome villa standing in generous grounds, now partly built over by house developments.