TREWIRGIE HOUSE WITH ATTACHED OUTBUILDINGS

Name: TREWIRGIE HOUSE WITH ATTACHED OUTBUILDINGS

TREWIRGIE HOUSE WITH ATTACHED OUTBUILDINGS, WEST TREWIRGIE ROAD

Parish: Redruth

Details

REDRUTH WEST TREWIRGIE ROAD SW 64 SE (north side) 5/323 Trewirgie House with attached outbuildings II House. Early C19. Granite ashlar, scantle slate roof, rendered chimneys. Square plan, facing south-west, with a service wing attached at the south-east corner and a rear courtyard enclosed by this and a stable block on one side, a long office wing attached to the south-west corner of the house on the other side, and a high wall closing the 4th side. Two storeys and 3x3 bays with a plinth and 1st floor band; the entrance front to the south west has a central single- storey pedimented porch with a wide round-headed outer doorway which has an impost band carried round, glazed and panelled double doors, and a large fanlight with radiating glazing bars; to the left, the 1st bay has a blind window on each floor, to the right the 3rd bay has a 16-pane sashed window at ground floor and a 12-pane sash above, and there is a narrow sashed window without glazing bars at 1st floor to the left of the porch. Hipped roof with projecting eaves, front- wall chimney to the left and side-wall chimney to the right. Continued to the right is the single-storey office wing, which has widely spaced 12-pane sashed windows. The north-west front (to the garden) is symmetrical, with a blind window at ground floor flanked by 2 tripartite sashes, and three 12-pane sashes at 1st floor. All the windows in both sides have plain reveals. The rear wall, and the projecting and slightly lower service wing have 30- and 16-pane sashed windows, and the service wing is slate-hung at 1st floor. Interior: restored plaster cornices, various Victorian fireplaces (some original, others restored), formerly separate drawing and dining rooms now interconnected by double doors; doglegged staircase with open string, stick balusters, and wreathed curtail; unusually intact service rooms including front and back kitchens with red tiled floors, small buffet with Dutch tiles; wire-operated bells on both floors. Rear courtyard and coachman's cottage: courtyard with pebble paving and wooden- clad pump in centre, enclosed by high rubble wall with ridged coping, doorway at west end; cottage attached outside east side, facing south, symmetrical, 2 storeys and 3 bays, with central doorway, 12-pane sashed windows at ground floor and 9-pane sashes above (that in the centre inserted in former loading door); half-hipped roof.