TREWOON MANOR HOUSE

Statutory Address: TREWOON MANOR HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of TREWOON MANOR HOUSE

Parish: Budock

SW 73 SE BUDOCK TREWOON

3/57 Trewoon Manor House

GV II

Roofless ruin of manor house. C16, extended 1634 (datestone) for Henry and Gertrude Carnsew. Remodelled slightly in the C18. Granite rubble with granite dressings. Half-hipped front to parlour cross wing, hipped end on the left, gable end between hall and parlour. Plan: Irregular L-shaped plan. C16 hall range on left, former through passage on its right, the large hall has a large external lateral stack at the front. Left of the hall is a possible former inner room with probably resited C16 or C17 doorway at the front. Cross parlour wing on the right, projecting slightly at the front and deeper at the rear. The parlour wing may be truncated at the rear. There is a probable reset datestone (1634) in the rear wall. C18 floors and roof structures falling in and decayed at the time of survey (October 1987). Exterior: 2 storeys. North-north-east front. Long, low hall range front on the left, parlour front built forward slightly on the right. Hall range has probably C16 4-centred arched chamfered doorway with pyramid stops, towards the left, later (probably C18) doorway roughly midway with straight joint (probably for former hall window) on its left; large external lateral chimney breast towards the right and a probably C17 chamfered doorway with segmental head, on the right. First floor window opening towards left and blocked opening left of the chimney breast are probably C18 insertions. 2 window openings cut into the chimney breast are probably C19. Parlour front has central C17 moulded 4-light window to each floor. Square hoodmould over each window. Mullions have been removed. The openings in the relatively thin rear wall of the hall range appear to be C18. The left-hand wall of the rear projection of the parlour wing has a ground floor doorway near the angle and a loading doorway above and slightly to the left. The ground floor doorway has double chamfered jambstones probably insitu and a reused moulded and stopped probable jambstone as lintel over. There are some openings in the right-hand wall of the parlour wing but these were not sufficiently accessible at the time of the survey to give an accurate description. Interior: C18 floor and roof structure were collapsing at the time of the survey making access difficult. Principal features seen are: large hall fireplace (partly fallen) with hardwood lintel and domed oven behind each jamb (probably partly rebuilt in the C18); C17 chamfered granite fireplace to the chamber over the hall served by flue in cross wall between hall and parlour ranges; a moulded granite cornice high up in the same wall; a similar C17 fireplace in the chamber over the parlour (backing onto the same wall) and an ovolo moulded hardwood lintel over the parlour window. There is a chamfered granite fireplace in the rear left-hand corner of the parlour, the far jambstones of which are visible on the outside. The walls have traces of limewash. Trewoon was inspected and researched by Charles C. Henderson in the 1930s and his notes can be seen in "Antiquities, Volume IV", at the RIC Library, Truro. Source: Research notes supplied by Jane Pollard.