STABLE WITH ATTACHED SCREEN WALL ABOUT 10 METRES NORTH EAST OF TREGEARE HOUSE

Statutory Address: STABLE WITH ATTACHED SCREEN WALL ABOUT 10 METRES NORTH EAST OF TREGEARE HOUSE

Map

Ordnance survey map of STABLE WITH ATTACHED SCREEN WALL ABOUT 10 METRES NORTH EAST OF TREGEARE HOUSE

Parish: Laneast

Details

LANEAST SX 28 NW 2/146 Stable with attached screen wall - about 10 metres north east of Tregeare House

II

Stables with attached screen wall. Circa early C19, with the screen wall incorporating C17 materials. Rendered stone rubble. Slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends. The wall is in slatestone rubble with granite dressings. Plan: U-plan, with central range of stables, short projecting wing to right and left containing coach houses. At the rear left side, there were formerly further stables; now workshops. Attached to rear is a lean-to dog-kennel with enclosed run. Attached to rear right is a screen wall, with central gateway; this incorporates C17 materials. Exterior: Single storey on plinth, symmetrical front with 3 bays to centre and short projecting wing to right and left. Central doorway with segmental arch and granite jambs; plank door. Small clock above. 3-light casement with pivoted toplights to right and left. The coach house wing to right and left, with gables with scalloped bargeboards; each has double doorway with elliptical arch, plank double doors with raised fillets. At the left side, there is a 6-pane sash with segmental arch to right; two 2-light casements and plank door to left, all with segmental arches. The right side is blind. Attached to right is the screen wall, in slatestone rubble with rubble coping; central pair of stone rubble piers with pyramidal granite caps. The wall is ramped down to each side, with a 3-light chamfered granite window with hood mould, unglazed. Terminal piers with pyramidal caps. At the rear, the coach house to right forms a projecting wing with large double doors and a loading door to the loft above. The central range has a small gablet. Attached to the central range is a lean-to dog-kennel with doors; there is a low wall enclosing the hound yard and gabled ventilator over the lean-to. The gable end of the coach house to left has a window opening at loft level. Interior: There is a central tack-room with slate floor and saddle racks; pine panelled walls. To right and left are the stables, boxes with wooden partitions with ball finials and rails. Cast iron mangers. The stables to right are in oak and those to left in pine.