ICE HOUSE 480 METRES TO SOUTH OF PENCARROW HOUSE

Statutory Address: ICE HOUSE 480 METRES TO SOUTH OF PENCARROW HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of ICE HOUSE 480 METRES TO SOUTH OF PENCARROW HOUSE

Parish: Egloshayle

National Grid Reference: SX0397270575

EGLOSHAYLE SX 07 SW 4/29 Ice House 480 metres to south of Pencarrow House

II

Ice house. Circa late C18. Stone rubble domed superstructure, the subterranean well probably with brick lined cavity walls. The ice house stands near the edge of a lake approximately 480 metres to the south of Pencarrow House (qv), in a shady position facing north. It comprises a deep well of circular section, some 15 to 20 feet in depth with a domed superstructure 7 to 10 feet above ground. The entrance in the north elevation has a low arched opening with a C20 gate, entering directly into the well. A ladder must have been used to reach the bottom. The pit appears to be dry although the nature of the drainage system is uncertain. There does not appear to be a characteristic eye in the roof of the dome and it is uncertain whether the ice house is of the usual egg shaped vertical section as the pit was inaccessible. Robert, R and Gilbert, G Some Aspects of Domestic Archaeology in Cornwall, CCRA, 1979 Yorke, Francis W B 'Ice Houses' Transactions of the Ancient Monument Society, 4(1956), 123-132