ST ERTH STATION

Name: ST ERTH STATION

ST ERTH STATION

Parish: St. Erth

ST ERTH ST ERTH SW 5435-5535 13/252 St Erth Station - II

Railway station including all its buildings and footbridge. Circa 1852 and later C19 built for the West Cornwall Railway. Rock-faced granite brought to course with granite dressings. Dry Delabole slate roofs ; hipped with wide eaves to main building ; gable ends to guards hut and felted wooden roofs to shelters. Rock-faced granite axial chimneys. Plan: Complete station complex serving branch line to St Ives. There are 3 platforms with double railway tracks between the platforms. The branch line (north)is a terminus with the main L-shaped building at the end and returning onto the north platform. This building contains the offices, luggage and waiting rooms. There is a canopy over the entrances (west front) and at rear for the full width. This rear canopy is linked to a double-sided canopy which serves the main central platform. This platform is linked to the west-branch (south) platform by an open-sided but roofed footbridge (U-shaped on plan). On the south platform is a small shelter/waiting room and a small stone guards hut with masonry at the chimney end keyed for extension (presumably never built). Exterior: Single storey. The station is virtually complete and unaltered since built. Main building has plinth, round-arched window and doorway openings original ledged and braced doors with 3-pane fanlights and original 6-pane horned sashes. Canopies are carried on pierced iron brackets and have fascias of vertical boards with splat ball pendants (at the front) and moulded cornices. 4 window west entrance front has pair of central windows flanked by 2 doorways all protected by a canopy and windows left and right. Similar details at rear (exit front). Platform canopies are carried on a double colonnade of chamfered wood posts and the mono-pitch roof is cantelevered out on iron brackets. The fascias are pierced and cusped to the lower edge. Footbridge is an iron structure with double-pitched roof carried on stanchions and with an eaves fascia similar to the canopies. Canopy on the south platform is smaller and one sided but otherwise similarly detailed to the main shelter. The guards hut is probably the oldest building at the station and has 3- light mullioned window and doorway to the front. Interior: Where inspected is largely unaltered and retains most of the original carpentry and joinery details. There is a K6 telephone box towards the left of the west entrance front.