Date first listed: 14-Jan-1988

Statutory Address: HOUSE AT APPROXIMATELY 8 METRES NORTH OF THE ANGARRACK INN, INCLUDING FRONT GARDEN WALLS GATE PIERS AND RAILINGS

Map

Ordnance survey map of HOUSE AT APPROXIMATELY 8 METRES NORTH OF THE ANGARRACK INN, INCLUDING FRONT GARDEN WALLS GATE PIERS AND RAILINGS

Parish: Hayle

Details

HAYLE ANGARRACK SW 53 NE 4/67 House at approximately 8 metres - north of the Angarrack Inn, including front garden walls gate piers and railings

GV II House. Circa early-mid C19. Killas and granite rubble with granite dressings (probably formerly stuccoed). Hipped scantle slate roof with projecting eaves. Brick chimneys over left-hand wall, over rear wall towards right and over gable end of service wing set back at far left. Plan: Double depth plan with 2 equal reception rooms at the front with entrance hall between leading to a stair hall between rear service rooms. Adjoining set back on the left is a l-room-plan service wing possibly later C19. Exterior: 2-storeys. Symmetrical 3 window south-west front with central doorway. Original doors and windows ; 4-panel door with 6 pane overlight ; 12-pane hornless sashes. Right-hand side has door and window towards rear. Rear stair window has marginal panes. Interior: not inspected. Probably retains its original features and joinery. Stuccoed garden walls at front with low granite coped wall with central entrance at the front. Round-headed granite monolithic piers and C19 cast iron railings.