LANCORLA FARMHOUSE

Name: LANCORLA FARMHOUSE

LANCORLA FARMHOUSE

Parish: St. Wenn

ST WENN SW 96 SE 8/328 Lancorla Farmhouse - II

Farmhouse. Circa early - mid C17; altered circa early - mid C19, with few later alterations and additions. Granite rubble with granite dressings. Slate roof with ridge tiles; gable end to left, range to right with hipped roof to right and rear gable end. Gable end stack to left with C20 brick shaft; rear lateral stack to left with truncated shaft. The wing to right has front lateral stack with brick shaft and gable end rear stack with C20 brick shaft. Plan: Originally a 2-room and through passage house. The room to left was heated from a rear lateral stack; the room to right was rebuilt and the original stack no longer exists. The room to left was probably originally the hall, the room to right would have been the lower end room. In circa early - mid C19, the lower end of the house was rebuilt as a 2-room plan cross-wing, the room to front heated from a stack at the front and the room to rear heated from a gable end stack at the rear. A staircase was inserted in the left side of the passage. The higher end room was divided, with a small unheated dairy in the centre, a rear lateral passage and a room at the left end, heated from an inserted gable end stack. There is a C20 lean-to at the rear, set in the angle to the cross wing and concealing the rear doorway to the passage. There is also a small C20 outhouse attached to rear left. Exterior: 2 storeys, an asymmetrical 2-window front; all windows of C19. Ground floor has 12-pane sash and 16-pane sash with granite lintels. 4-centred arched chamfered and stopped granite doorway to right, with C20 half-glazed door. First floor has two 16-pane sashes. The left end is blind. The right end has two C19 4- pane sashes at ground and first floor. At the rear, there is a large external stack with shaft removed. To right a small C20 single storey outhouse with door and window. To left the cross wing was blind gable end with attached privy. There is a small single storey lean-to in the angle to the main range with C20 windows. Above this is a 2-pane light. Interior: The entrance passage has a slate floor, with 2 granite steps leading down into the cross wing to right. The wall to right has a keeping hole and is about one metre in thickness. A straight stair of C19 was inserted at the left side of the passage, incorporating part of a plank screen at the base. At the rear of the passage there is a 4-centred arched granite doorway, chamfered and stopped, as the front doorway. This now leads into the rear lean-to. There is a small unheated central room, used originally as a dairy, with slate floor and slate shelves. The rear lateral fireplace survives; this is in granite, chamfered, with depressed 4- centred arch. There is a C19 fireplace at the left gable end with wooden mantel. This is an interesting example of a transitional house, originally with 2 rooms, altered to create an unheated central room. Lower Rosewarrick Farmhouse, in Lanivet parish, is an example of the next development of this pattern, built with an unheated central room.