CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL, ST MICHAEL'S ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL

Parish: Newquay

NEWQUAY ST MICHAEL'S ROAD, Newquay SW 8061-8161 16/139 Church of St Michael - 24.10.51 II*

Parish church. 1909-11, by Ninian Comper. The tower appears to be the last of the building. Squared elvan rubble with granite dressings. Slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends with raised coped verges. Plan: Nave and chancel in one; north and south aisles, each with a porch, and tower to south west. Perpendicular style. Exterior: The west end of the chancel projects beyond the aisles, with embattled parapet at the north and south sides. 5-light east window with 4-centred arch and hood mould, breather above and cross finial. 3-light window to north and south. South aisle of 9 bays with porch set in third bay from east; all windows are 3-light, with cusped lights and square heads. To left a buttress rising above eaves level with double panelled doors. 4-light east window. West end has 6-light window; ground floor has single storey porch with 4-centred arch doorway with double doors, 2-light window to right and left. The north aisle is of 9 bays with porch in third bay from east. All windows are 3- light with 4-centred arched lights, the central light taller with 4-centred arch and hood mould. Buttress with gablet to right. 2-storey porch with embattled parapet and string courses; 4-centred arched doorway with ogee hood rising to an image niche with shield to right and left. Flight of granite steps leading up to the porch with low walls to sides with granite coping. 2-light window at basement level and single light with door to right; 4-light and 2-light basement window to left. The basement below the porch has 4-light window at the left side and 2-light window-to right. The east end of the aisle has 4-light basement window, and 4-light upper window with a lower 2-light section; stair turret with door and octagonal bellcote of 2 storeys with open cusped arches and embattled parapet. The west end has a 6-light window. The nave is visible at the west end only; 4-light window with intersecting tracery and 4-centred arch with hood mould; breather above and cross finial. Flight of granite steps to north leading to a small embattled porch with 4-centred arched doorway. South west tower of four stages on moulded plinth, with string courses and embattled parapet; set-back weathered buttresses rising to pyramidal pinnacles above the battlements. Fourth stage has 3-light bell-openings with crocketed ogee hoods with finials and louvres. North stair tower in three stages with embattled parapet and lancets. First stage east and west a 3-light window; second stage has 2-light window to east, west and north. Interior: Nave, chancel and aisles all have ceiled wagon roofs; the aisles have plain moulded ribs. The nave has a carved wall-plate, ribs and bosses, painted white. The chancel has more elaborate carving, with carved angels on the bosses and moulded cross braces, polychromatic. 9-bay north and south arcades in dark grey unpolished marble, the piers a variation on the Pevsner A-type, with a more prominent inner section and cable-moulded capitals; 4-centred arches of 2 chamfered orders. Doorway from the upper storey of the north porch, leading to the roof loft; the rood screen is carved wood, of high quality, with open arches. The panelled dado panelling is complete around the whole interior. Chancel and south chapel have piscinas; north chapel used as an organ chamber. Fittings: Panelled wooden benches in the nave and aisles. In the chancel the stalls have poppy-head bench-ends. Panelled wooden pulpit in nave. Octagonal stone font in nave with carved sides and carved square foot. Fine organ, of C20, with gilded decorative figures, designed by Sebastian Comper. Sources: Pevsner, N.: Buildings of England: Cornwall 1970.