TRENANCE COTTAGES MUSEUM

Statutory Address: TRENANCE COTTAGES MUSEUM, TRENANCE GARDENS

Ordnance survey map of TRENANCE COTTAGES MUSEUM

Parish: Newquay

NEWQUAY TRENANCE GARDENS SW 8061-8161 16/143 Trenance Cottages Museum - II

Row of three attached houses, now all one museum. Probably late C18-early C19, with few C20 alterations. Painted stone rubble. Bitumenised slate roof, hipped. with ridge tiles. Axial stacks with brick shafts. Plan: One house to left, of 2-room plan, each room with a gable end stack originally; and central entrance. Pair of attached cottages to right, of one build; each of one- room plan, heated from a shared axial stack and with entrances at the outer sides. To rear left there is an addition of circa mid C19, of one-room plan. Attached to front right is a single storey addition, possibly originally a wash-house, heated from a gable end stack and with a small single storey shed attached at the front gable end. Exterior: The house to end left is of 2 storeys, a symmetrical 2-window front; ground floor has central C19 6-panelled door with C19 4-pane sash to right and left, with keystones. First floor has 2 gabled dormers with 4-pane sashes. 2 pigeon holes at first floor to left. To right is an asymmetrical 4-window range; four 4-pane sashes at first floor; ground floor has two 4-pane sashes with door between to left, to right a 4-pane sash, door and 6-pane light. The front single storey wing has door at the inner side, and lower single storey shed attached at the front gable end. The right side has the one-room plan addition, with blocked window at ground floor. Left end has 4-pane sash at first floor to right. All windows are C19 sashes or C20 copies. Interior: The house to left has a straight stair, boxed in, in the rear of the entrance passage. Recess in the rear wall with slate cill and tap. The central house has small room to left with slate-paved floor and front pantry, with C19 beams. Straight stair leading to two rooms at first floor. The end house to right has had the floor removed. Doors are all 4-panelled.