NOS 22 AND 22A AND WALL ATTACHED TO NORTH

Statutory Address: NOS 22 AND 22A AND WALL ATTACHED TO NORTH, 22 AND 22A, FORE STREET

Ordnance survey map of NOS 22 AND 22A AND WALL ATTACHED TO NORTH

Parish: Lostwithiel

Details

LOSTWITHIEL FORE STREET (north side), SX 15 NW Lostwithiel 10/97 Nos 22 and 22a and wall attached - to north GV II

House, now shop and 2 houses. Circa 1750, incorporating earlier materials and possibly earlier structure of the C17, formerly part of Edgcumbe House (q.v.); with alterations and additions of the mid C19 and C20. Granite ashlar front, with slate roof with deep eaves and gable ends, with stack to right side; right side also in granite ashlar. The rear wing is in mixed slatestone and granite rubble, with granite dressings and quoins, and slate roof; some brick. The front range of the C18 is of single depth, with central entrance, principal room to right and left and stair hall to rear right; service wing to rear right. It is possible that the service wing incorporates part of the original C17 buildings. which were part of Edgcumbe House, certainly there are incorporated features from this earlier building. The rear wing has an east front with entrance to former passage, room to right heated by rear lateral stack with former stair site to rear right. To the rear left of the main range, an addition which is to the rear of Edgcumbe House. The house has been divided, with a shop at the ground floor in the front range, formed probably in circa mid C19; a second entrance was made to the right side of the house, giving access directly into the stair hall, so that the shop could be separate from the living accommodation. 2 storeys and attic on moulded plinth, 3 bays. Ground floor has central double half- glazed doors with overlight, recessed, with granite voussoirs; large 6-pane light to right and left with voussoirs, inserted in place of earlier sashes; band course over. First floor has three 15-pane sashes with voussoirs, second floor has three 12-pane sashes; moulded wooden eaves cornice. The right side has no plinth; to right a 6- panelled fielded door with 6-pane overlight possibly removed from front entrance at time of conversion to shop, with voussoirs over and fixings for hood. At first floor to right a 15-pane sash with voussoirs, 2nd floor right 12-pane sash. Blocked smaller window opening under eaves to left. Slightly set back to right, 2 storey range which appears to be of 3 builds; to left, the ground floor is in roughly coursed granite rubble, without plinth, and with string course over; wide mid-C18 window at ground floor to left with 3-light casement and segmental arch, single light to right. Random rubble at first floor with 12-pane sash with sidelights and cambered timber lintel, 6-pane casement with granite lintel to right. Straight joint to end bays to right, in random slatestone and granite rubble; 4-centred arched granite doorway, chamfered, with step stops, with plain door with glazed panel; to right a C20 door with overlight, set in former window opening, with chamfered granite jambs. At first floor a 4-pane sash in brick surround. The rear of the rear wing was formerly the gable end of an adjoining house, now removed; C20 light at ground floor to right. The inner side of the wing shows much rebuilding; on the corner are granite quoins at upper level, and at first floor a 4- pane sash in brick surround, at ground floor right 4-pane casement. Remains of limestone moulding at base of corner, possibly part of a jamb. The rear of the main range, in slatestone and granite rubble, probably C19, has door with overlight, 6- pane light and 16-pane sash at first floor. Wall attached to right forming boundary to Edgcumbe House; in granite rubble about 2 metres high and about 14 metres long. This ends with 4-centred arched granite doorway, possibly the outer doorway. to a stair, possibly re-sited. Interior. Not fully inspected. Stair hall in front range has fine C18 open-well stair, with turned vase balusters, set 2 to each tread, ramped and moulded wreathed handrail, moulded string; plain moulded plaster cornices to stair well. In the rear wing, one room to right appears to be a rebuilding of a C17 build; the ground floor room has fireplace remaining from farmer rear lateral stack, and site of stair to left of this room, with partition walls removed.