STANEGARTH AND ATTACHED OUTBUILDING

Statutory Address: STANEGARTH AND ATTACHED OUTBUILDING

National Park: LAKE DISTRICT

National Grid Reference: NY 49731 17755

BAMPTON Stanegarth and attached outbuilding

GV

II

House and outbuilding. Lintel reads: 'L & TI 16/79'. C18 extensions. Stone rubble with slobbered mortar and ashlar dressings, slate roofs. South elevation of 5 bays, with outbuilding, part now part of house, to west; last 3 bays are recessed and lower, forming original house, with re-entrant 2-storey porch under catslide roof. Most windows have leaded glazing. 1st 2 bays have windows of 2 lights with recessed flat-faced mullions, that to 2nd bay ground floor of 3 lights. End 2 bays have 2-light single-chamfered-mullioned windows with continuous label moulds interrupted by porch bay, which has 2 stair lights and 2 light flat-faced-mullioned window over opening to original entrance, which has sunk triangular head and part of label mould, and dated lintel; studded door. 3 gable-end stacks. Outbuilding has segmental-headed entrance and inserted windows; lateral stack. East return has 2 windows of 2 lights with label and high transoms; west return has crow-stepped gable. Lean-to outbuilding. North elevation has 2 windows of 2 lights with labels to 3rd bay and small light to 1st bay. 4th bay has gabled wing with end stack and 2 windows to 2 lights, one above the other, to east return; west return has lean-to porch; interrupting tall 2-light single-chamfered-mullioned window with transom; studded door with sunk triangular head. Outbuilding has entrance in blocked segmental-headed entrance; window in former entrance with sunk triangular head; small window with small-paned pivoted casement; segmental headed entrance. 1st floor has single light, 2-light window and entrance up stair. Interior has winding stone stair with C17 panelled door to foot. Fireplace has corbelled lintel with fluted key and cornice, another fireplace has trianagular head; 2-panel door. Outbuilding has tie beam and strut truss.