PULTENEY BUILDINGS (TERRACE)

Name: PULTENEY BUILDINGS (TERRACE)

PULTENEY BUILDINGS (TERRACE), 7-12, ESPLANADE

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

WEYMOUTH

SY6878NW ESPLANADE 873-1/24/105 (South side) 12/12/53 Nos.7-12 (Consecutive) Pulteney Buildings (terrace)

GV II*

Formerly known as: Nos.1-6 ESPLANADE. Terrace of 6 houses. c1805. Flemish bond brickwork, slate roofs. A series of one-room double-depth houses, with a double mansard roof to central valley, set at an obtuse angle to and slightly forward from Devonshire Buildings (qv) to the left. There is also a straight joint in the brickwork between Nos 7 & 8. It seems likely that this terrace was built before Devonshire Buildings (qv), and that at first a gap was left between the 2 units, later filled by No.7. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, attic and basement, each 2 windows, all glazing-bar sashes with splayed painted lintels and stone sills; flat-roofed dormers with 6-pane, 9-pane at second floor, a 2-storey flat oriel bow with 8:12:8-pane to the left, and a 12-pane to the right above an arched doorway in 2 orders over a 6-panel door with plain fanlight, on 4 or 5 stone steps with nosings. At basement level, in the plane of the main wall, are paired 4-pane, except to Nos 7 & 12, which have wide 24-pane sashes. A stone cornice with bold cyma mould, blocking course, and parapet; each house has paired deep stacks to the right party wall. The basement areas are contained by square section wood railings, returned on the level to the doorways. The backs are little changed. Originally each house had a small gabled service wing, which remains to Nos 9 & 10, with various modifications and extensions to the others. Each has a central single raking dormer with sash (No.12 has a wider dormer with paired sash), and 3 have laylights to the left. Below is a 12-pane sash above a canted oriel, extended up to the second floor in No.10, and down to the ground floor in No.12. To the left of each oriel is a deep 15-pane stair window. INTERIOR: not inspected. This terrace is practically unaltered externally, and, in conjunction with the adjacent and contemporaneous Devonshire Buildings, provides a worthy starting group for the long Esplanade stretching to the N. (RCHME: Dorset, South-East: London: 1970-: 353).

Inventory of Dorset II South East, (1970), 353

National Grid Reference: SY 68194 78823