EARDON COTTAGE STANDINGSTONE COTTAGE

Statutory Address: EARDON COTTAGE

National Grid Reference: NY 23845 38976

NY 23 NW IREBY Ireby

11/132 Standingstone Cottage and Eardon Cottage

G.V. II

House and stable now 2 houses. Dated and inscribed over former entrance C.C. 1684, with C19 additions and C20 alterations. Painted roughcast walls under graduated greenslate roof with roughcast chimney stacks. Original 2 storey 3- or 4-bay house, divided into 2, the 2 right bays forming Eardon Cottage; the remainder (Standingstone Cottage), has lower single-bay extension to left linking with former right-angled stable. This is now an integral part of the house but appears once to have been a part of the barn range of the adjoining Croft House Farmhouse. Original doorway has C20 door in painted stone surround (mouldings removed) with panelled frieze under cornice. Sash windows, some with glazing bars, in C19 painted stone surrounds; those on upper floor of Eardon Cottage are in C17 surrounds. Former stable has C20 door in C20 porch and C20 casement window. C20 garage door in extreme left side wall. Interior of Eardon Cottage has beamed ground floor ceiling and heck partition with firebeam. Rear C17 window is now an internal recess.