CHURCH OF ST NICHOLAS

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST NICHOLAS, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST NICHOLAS

District: Rochford (District Authority)

Parish: Canewdon

Details

CANEWDON HIGH STREET TQ 89 SE 6/71 Church of St. Nicholas 27.7.59 GV II* Parish Church. C14 nave, chancel and north aisle. Early C15 west tower, south porch and the south wall of the nave rebuilt. Later C20 alterations, restorations and rebuilding. The north vestry was demolished C18. Ragstone rubble with some septaria and flint, limestone dressings, mainly red plain tile roofs, lead to north aisle. Chancel, east wall buttressed at angles. C19 window of 3 cinquefoiled lights, low transom, moulded segmental head and label. Ornate brackets to gable. North wall, C19/C20 window of 2 cinquefoiled lights, 2-centred arch, moulded label, to east of this window is part of a blocked doorway and adjacent to the buttress the toothing of the former vestry is visible. South wall, centre buttress, eastern restored window of 2 cinquefoiled lights, moulded segmental head, western window similar but with lights below a transom, between the windows is a blocked C14 doorway, moulded 2-centred arch, remains of a stopped label. Nave:- South wall:- Angle and eastern buttresses. 3 restored C15 windows of three 2-centred lights, vertical tracery over under moulded 2 centre heads with labels and head stops, tracery to western window more elaborate. Early C15 south porch, crenellations with flint chequerwork and crosses to merlons, moulded band under. Angle buttresses, band below windows, plinth. South and east walls each with a window of 2 cinquefoiled lights, square heads, moulded labels. Outer archway, moulded and shafted jambs, 2-centred arch under a square head, defaced label, quatrefoils and daggers to spandrels. Nave, south doorway, early C16, moulded jambs, 2-centred arch under a square head, moulded label, traceried spandrels enclosing blank shields. C15 door of overlapping battens with trellis framing and strap hinges. North aisle has angle and 2 inner buttresses. 4 windows, the western of 2 cinquefoiled lights under a square head with label. The 2 central windows of 3 cinquefoiled lights, vertical tracery over, 2-centred heads and labels, the eastern of 3 cinquefoiled pointed lights under a 2-centred head. C15 north doorway, moulded jambs and 2-centred arch. The west tower is a good example of its period, buttressed almost to crenellations. Plinth and 3 bands. Of 4 stages, crenellations with flint chequerwork and crosses to merlons. A window to each face of bell chamber of 2 cinquefoiled lights, vertical tracery, square heads and labels. Third stage with a small trefoiled window and worn labels to north, south and east faces, west face window of 2 cinquefoil lights with tracery, 2-centred head. Second stage west window of 3 cinquefoiled lights, vertical tracery over, 2-centred head. Below the window are 3 worn panels containing shields of arms. West doorway, moulded jambs and 2-centred arch under a square head, moulded label, traceried spandrels, C15 nailed board and muntin door. Flanking the door are niches with moulded jambs, cinquefoiled heads and moulded square labels. In the north and south west buttresses are 2 niches with trefoiled ogee heads. Interior. Chancel. C19 roof of 4 bays, arched braces to collars rest on corbels. King posts and uprights are supported by the collars. Moulded wall plates. C19 stained glass to east window. Red tiled Sanctuary floor. Wrought and cast iron altar rail posts with wooden top rail. Partly blocked low cill to south east window. Piscina. Cinquefoiled and moulded 2-centred arch, moulded square head. Sedilia. C19 ogee head and moulded label, hollow chamfered jambs. C15 wall monument between south eastern windows, 3 vertical panelled shafts and a plaque, original red, green and gold paint. South wall, wall memorials, Jermiah Kirsteman 1822 and Elizabeth Kirsteman 1855. Also Jeremiah Kirsteman 1789 and an oval plaque to Mary Kirsteman 1801. 4 plaques to north wall. Mr. George Walker M.A. who built the Vicarage House, Canewdon 1738. Rev. William Atkinson 1847. Thos. Atkinson 1867. North doorway, blocked 2-centred arch. Chancel arch C19 chamfered 2-centred arch resting on semi-octagonal shafts. Moulded capitals and bases. Nave:- Pulpit C17/C18, hexagonal, wooden carved and panelled sides and carved and moulded cornice, cherub heads, swags of fruit and foliage, pendant foliage at angles. Roof 7 cants of 4 and a half bays, crenellated wall plate. 4 armed cross quadrate crown posts, base of one carved RHTD 1698 the date of some repair. Hatchment above south doorway. C17 panelled chest. Octagonal font, chamfered round headed arches to each face of bowl and stem, moulded base. South wall memorial to Mary Dearsley aged 17, 11 January 1773. The west tower was used as a look-out post during the 1914-18 War and the flag of the R.F.C. who were stationed here is displayed on the south wall with a second World War Royal Artillary flag. North arcade of 4 bays, chamfered 2-centred arches, moulded capitals and bases to octagonal columns, above the arches are carved gargoyle and defaced angels holding shields of arms. South aisle. Square red brick floor. C19 pews, shields of arms to ends of the pair adjacent to south door. North aisle:- Red brick floor. 7 bay lean-to roof, stop chamfered principal rafters. Square font formerly at Shopland Church, interlocking round headed arches with moulded capitals and bases to columns to east face, 3 trefoiled arches with moulded capitals and bases, roses above columns to south face, 2 and 3 incised fleur-de-lis to the other faces respectively, stem of central and angle columns with moulded capitals aid bases, moulded base. Hatchments to north and west walls. Original altar slab with a cross at each corner and part of a centre cross now supporting an altar table second World War memorial. English Chamber Organ, its case C19 but many C18 pipes. Niches in east wall, (1) cinquefoiled round head, painted St. Nicholas, (2) cinquefoiled head, painted stars. Piscina, moulded jambs, trefoiled head, quatrefoil drain. Small niche to south wall of chapel. 2-centred West Tower arch of 4 orders, the 3 inner chamfered, the inner 2 rest on attached shafts with moulded capitals and bases. Stop chamfered 2-centred arch to stair turret doorway, vertically boarded door. C15 ceiling to first stage, heavy chamfered arched braces rest on stone corbels and cross in the centre, boss at intersection now missing, moulded wall posts, wall and ceiling struts to each brace. Said to be 5 bells, (1) 1678 by John and Christopher Hodson, (3) 1634 by Miles Graye, (5) by John Waylett 1707. C15 bell chamber door of overlapping battens. RCHM 2.