NORTHDOWN FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED FRONT BOUNDARY WALLS AND OUTBUILDING

Name: NORTHDOWN FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED FRONT BOUNDARY WALLS AND OUTBUILDING

NORTHDOWN FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED FRONT BOUNDARY WALLS AND OUTBUILDING, 106, SUTTON ROAD

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

WEYMOUTH

SY7083 SUTTON ROAD, Sutton Poyntz 873-1/9/524 (East side) 14/06/74 No.106 Northdown Farmhouse and attached front boundary walls and outbuilding (Formerly Listed as: SUTTON ROAD, Sutton Poyntz No.106 Northdown Farmhouse)

GV II

Farmhouse with attached outbuilding. Early C19, the outbuilding possibly earlier. Coursed and squared stone, rubble returns, some rendering, slate roof. PLAN: a long single-depth range to the street, with small extension, centre back, under swept-down roof, and later parallel range to the left. At the left end is a long, broad-span attached outbuilding, slightly set forward from the main frontage. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 1+3 windows, all replacement sashes with internal 'bars' to double glazing, under wide splayed flush stone lintels. In bay 3 is an arched opening with a 6-panel door to radial fanlight. Raised coped gables, each with a stack, and a further ridge stack towards the left. The right gable is plain, and the back has various sashes. INTERIOR not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: outbuilding, possibly of earlier date than the farmhouse, has good squared rubble to the street front, and an asbestos-cement slate roof, half-hipped at the outer end. A central wide opening with plank doors has brick dressings and segmental head, with 3 small lights to the right, and a plank door to timber lintel in a section slightly set back at the junction with the farmhouse. The outer gable has a 2-light small-pane casement, and a large sliding door. The spacing of windows and stacks suggests that this may have started as a 3-bay house, with a detached outbuilding, an additional bay having then been inserted. The loss of glazing-bar sashes has reduced the visual quality of the building, but it remains significant, together with its great barn and stable block (qv). At each end of the house front a short length of stone wall rakes down to a square rendered pier, with a low plinth wall, formerly railed, and opening opposite the door.

National Grid Reference: SY 70655 83759