BELVOIR HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 14-Mar-1986

Statutory Address: BELVOIR HOUSE, THE GREEN

Ordnance survey map of BELVOIR HOUSE

District: York (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Elvington

Details

ELVINGTON THE GREEN SE 64 NE (south side) 6/33 Belvoir House (formerly listed as Belvoir House 17.11.66 Farmhouse) - II House and former barn adjoining now partly incorporated into house. Mid-late C18 with later alterations and additions including extension to left. Pinkish-orange brick with pantile roof. House: 2 storeys, 3 bays. 3 steps to central entrance which contains a C20 door with divided overlight. 16- pane sashes with C20 slatted shutters throughout. Single course first floor band. Dentilled eaves cornice. End stacks. Band to left gable. Barn has 18-pane sash to ground floor and further blocked opening. 2 openings to first floor with slatted wooden covers.