ST GREGORYS MINSTER

Date of most recent amendment: 05-Jun-1985

District: Ryedale (District Authority)

Parish: Welburn

SE 63 NE WELBURN KIRKDALE LANE (north side, M) Kirkdale

2/95 St. Gregory's Minster (formerly listed as Church 14/7/55 of St Gregory) - I

Church. Nave c.1060; C13 arcade and north wall, raised in C15; late C13 north chapel, now vestry; porch 1800; tower 1827; chancel rebuilt 1881. Restored 1907 - 1909 by Temple Moore. Limestone rubble nave and porch: dressed limestone tower and with north aisle and chapel, south porch, chancel and west tower and timber gabled porch. Reset C13 pointed doorway under corbelled dripmoulded in chancel south wall, with single lancet to left. C15 3-light window with cusped heads recessed in squared surround to right of porch. Square - section west tower has louvred bell opening below shallow, hipped roof. In the wall to the left of tower is 3 reset Saxon cross shaft, and Saxon quoins which survive the later rebuilding of trio north wall. The rebuilt upper courses of the nave north wall contain a 2- light window with cusped heads. At the east end of the chancel are three lancets with an oculus above. Interior: Saxon west doorway, now tower arch: narrow and round - arched, with quoined 'jambs and shafts to west with rough block capitals (Pevsner). Aisle arcade has octagonal columns, rolute and waterleaf capitals, and double - chamfered pointed arches.: Stone benches survive along the north and south walls, and within the porch. Other fittings include a C13 octagonal font, and alter rails donated in 1635. Two Saxon grave slabs are preserved between, the arcade columns, also the remains of a C14 carved stone Virgin and Child. There are two bells, one c. l300, the other from 1400-1450. Over the doorway within the porch a Saxon sundial has survived almost intact. The long stone slab in divided into three sections, the centre one containing the sundial but without gnomon, the two outer containing an inscription, the translation of which reads: "Orm Gamal's son bought St. Gregory's Minster when it was all broken down and fallen and he let it be made anew from the ground to Christ and St. Gregory, in Edward's days, the king, and in Tosti's days, the Earl. This is day's Sun marker at every tide. And Haworth me wrought and Brand, priests." Reference: Sir N Pevener, The Buildings of England: Yorkshire-The North Riding, Penguin, 1966; Page 216.