SLENINGFORD PARK

Statutory Address: SLENINGFORD PARK, NEW ROAD

District: Harrogate (District Authority)

Parish: North Stainley with Sleningford

SE 27 NE NORTH STAINLEY WITH NEW ROAD SLENINGFORD (north side, off)

2/100 Sleningford Park

Country house. Early C18 for Mr Wray, probably by William Thornton, with late C18 and C19 additions and alterations. Rubble with gritstone dressings, blue-slate roof partly replaced by cement tiles. 3-storey, 5-bay main block with 2-storey, 3-bay wing to right, single-storey kitchen block now garage, far right, single-storey 3-bay wing to left and conservatory far left. Main block: quoins. Central C18 panelled door, the upper half now glazed, flanked by rusticated pilasters with 5-part keyed lintel and pediment. Flanking and first-floor windows are sashes with glazing bars in architraves; 6-pane sashes in architraves to second storey. Ground-floor sill band, deep moulded eaves cornice, gritstone blocking course, hipped roof of 4 parallel ridges, end stacks. The flanking wings have windows of similar style, with the sill band continuing from the main block, hipped roofs and blocking course to right. Rear: central C20 glazed double-door in Gibbs surround with 5-part keyed lintel and pediment. Fenestration as front, with a C20 glazed door with overlight inserted into ground-floor window, far right. To right of centre, the window on each floor is boarded up behind the glazing. C20 alterations to right wing; C19 2-storey, 3-bay block to left. Interior: entrance hall with plaster overmantle decorated with ostrich badge of the Wray family. Dentilled ceiling cornice. Library has acanthus-leaf moulding to ceiling cornice, and classical motifs to architraves. Dining room panelled with early C18 and C19 large fielded panels. C19 fireplace. Staircase hall: dado with panel framed by fasces, plain balusters, ramped mahogany handrail. The staircase rises to the second floor and is positioned behind the blind windows on the rear of the house. First floor: ceiling moulding as entrance hall indicates position of original narrow staircase hall now occupied by landing and bathroom. Main bedrooms contain large panels, some altered when staircase position moved. Moulded and dentilled eaves cornices. Main rooms, first and second floors have fine 6-panel doors in architraves and shutters to windows.