MOON AND CRESCENT PONDS

Statutory Address: MOON AND CRESCENT PONDS

District: Harrogate (District Authority)

Parish: Lindrick with Studley Royal and Fountains

SE 2868 LINDRICK WITH STUDLEY STUDLEY PARK ROYAL AND FOUNTAINS

9/77 Moon and Crescent Ponds

GV II*

3 ponds flanking the Canal. Completed by 1728. For John Aislabie. Stone and clay lined. The Moon Pond is circular with a submerged paved causeway to the centre from the south-west, and the flanking Crescent Ponds fit within the large semicircular grassed terrace which forms the dramatic foreground to the Temple of Piety (qv). The ponds are fed by small sluices and underground timber box culverts from the Canal (qv). The importance of the garden layout is that it predates similar work by William Kent who was almost certainly known by Aislabie through Lord Burlington. John Aislabie was advised by Colen Campbell (floruit 1715-29) in the design of the High Stables (qv) and the Palladian influence continues through his contact with Lord Burlington in the design of the Temple of Piety (qv). William Kent (floruit 1730-39) designed Holkham Hall (1734) the front of which is reflected in a large circular pool (Summerson p 341), very reminiscent of the Temple and the semicircular terrace framing the Moon Pond which were completed 6 years before Holkham was begun. A further link with the leading architectural influences of the day is the fact that the Moon Pond was originally lined with Termes, a form of statuary displayed at Chiswick House (begun 1725). These facts lead one to the conclusion that John Aislabie practised in the north of England the theories he discussed with leading architects of the day but which they themselves were only just putting into practise. William Kent is credited with the first garden layouts which allowed semi-formal gardens to merge with the landscape beyond, but here again Aislabie at Studley Royal predates Kent at Chiswick and Stowe. Mary Keen, Studley Royal, The Garden, Vol 108, 1983. J Summerson, Architecture in Britain, 1530-1830, 1977 pp 300-346. W T C Walker, personal communication.