MONK BRETTON PRIORY REMAINS

Statutory Address: MONK BRETTON PRIORY REMAINS, ABBEY LANE

Ordnance survey map of MONK BRETTON PRIORY REMAINS

District: Barnsley (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

SOUTH YORKSHIRE BARNSLEY 5095 SE30NE BARNSLEY ABBEY LANE (east side), 4/1 Cundy Cross 6.2.52 Monk Bretton Priory Remains GV I Monk Bretton Priory remains. C12- late C15. Coursed, squared rubble and ashlar. The complex consists of the church to the north with cloister to the south side of the nave. To the west of the cloister is a north-south range with a gatehouse to west of this. A north-south range to the east of the cloister and the refectory to the south with kitchens further south. To the south-east is the reredorter and guest house and to the east the separate infirmary. Most of the remains are only a few feet high and show the plan only, but the west range and gatehouse survive, in part, to two storeys. The church is mainly of later C12 date,the north and west walls rebuilt in the mid C14. The Cistercian type plan consists of a 4-bay aisled nave, north and south transepts each with 2 east chapels, and an aisless presbytery with C15 sacristy to south. The west range, mainly C14, altered in the C16, formerly the prior's lodgings with cellar below, and later a house, has, at north end lst-floor level a good fireplace with moulded jambs with capitals, crenellated mantel and tapering stone breast. West of this is a gateway with 2 cambered-headed entrances to north and south and the remains of timber studding on its west wall. Part of the south wall of the refectory stands with 2 tall, late C13 windows, of 2 and 3 lights, both with Geometric tracery. South of the reredorter is the well-preserved drainage system with splayed stone sides. A penstock controlled water, pumped from the priory mill ¼ mile away (q.v.), to flush the system.

The monastery of St. Mary Magdalen was founded c1154 for the Monks of the Order of Cluny and colonised from La Charité-sur-Loire. It became Benedictine in 1281. After the Dissolution in 1583 the priory passed through various hands until acquired by Barnsley Borough who, in 1932, placed the ruins in the care of the state. Scheduled Ancient Monument.

Dr. J. W. Walker, The Priory of St. Mary Magdalen, Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1926.

Rose Graham and R. Gilyard-Beer, Monk Bretton Priory, Yorkshire. D. of E. Official Handbook, 1966.