ARNCLIFFE HALL, AND WALL ATTACHED TO SOUTH EAST

Statutory Address: ARNCLIFFE HALL, AND WALL ATTACHED TO SOUTH EAST, INGLEBY CROSS

Ordnance survey map of ARNCLIFFE HALL, AND WALL ATTACHED TO SOUTH EAST

District: Hambleton (District Authority)

Parish: Ingleby Arncliffe

National Park: NORTH YORK MOORS

Details

INGLEBY ARNCLIFFE INGLEBY CROSS NZ 40 SE East side (off) 9/67 Arncliffe Hall, 5/5/52 and wall attached to south-east

GV I

Country house, 1753-4 by John Carr of York for Thomas Mauleverer. Coursed finely herringbone-tooled sandstone with dressings; Welsh slate roof with stone stacks. 3 storeys and basement, 5 bays on entrance front. Alternating quoins, ground floor band, ground- and first-floor cill bands, stepped eaves. Balustraded central steps to 6-panel door, with 4-pane overlight, in stone architrave with bracketed cornice and pediment. Original sash windows, 12-pane in main floors, shorter 6-pane in attic and basement. All windows under flat arches with cut voussoirs, those on ground floor with dripmoulds. At left the remains of a demolished C19 wing: One low storey, with cornice band and parapet, now altered to garage. Hipped main roof.

Right return elevation 3 bays. In basement a Diocletian window with flanking blind panels. Irregular ground floor with 3 sash windows and 2 blank recesses. Upper floors hold giant round-arched recess whose long voussoirs radiate from the archivolt of a Venetian window with blank central panel (concealing room division within); blank outer recesses,2 corniced chimneys on eaves.

Grand garden front of 5 bays has rusticated basement forming big window voussoirs. Central Imperial perron to part-glazed door with overlight in pedimented Roman Doric doorcase with engaged columns. Glazing as on entrance front. All windows (except on top floor) in architraves with swell frieze and cornice, those on ground floor pedimented, the inner ones segmental. At right an added conservatory on the old basement site has an extended wall with pedimented gateway matching the garden wall (q.v.).

Interior: 3 principal rooms: saloon, dining room and library. In 2 former elaborately-enriched woodwork includes doors, architraves, chair-rails, skirtings, window shutters and panelling. Saloon has pedimented doorcases and garlanded panels above windows, dining-room has serpentine friezes and modillion cornices over doors. Both rooms have splendid rococo plaster ceilings: saloon has central medallion with life-size Flora and border of shells, vine sprays, leaves and scrolls; and enriched modillion cornice. Dining-room has a deeper, richer cornice, with scrolls and shells in frieze, and a leafy centrepiece whose wide border holds scrolls, garland and diaper panels; similar corner pieces. Both rooms have carved chimneypieces, that in the saloon echoing the ceiling motifs and with a broken-pedimented overmantel, that in the dining-room open- pedimented with an upper shelf. The library is simpler but has a rich cornice and a carved chimney-piece with ceramic panel and overmantel. Staircase has closed string and turned balusters (lower flight moved) around open well with panelled wall and enriched doors and restored rococo landing of angel in landscape with shell, scroll and leafy boarders.