THE LODGE

Statutory Address: THE LODGE, SOUTH PARADE

Ordnance survey map of THE LODGE

District: Doncaster (Metropolitan Authority)

TOWN OF DONCASTER SOUTH PARADE SE 5803 SW (north side) )

8/80 The Lodge

House, now offices. Early C19, extended in late C19 and 1927. Stucco with painted stone dressings and graduated slate roofs. Two storeys, 6 bays, with lower two storey, 3 bay recessed wing to left and large 3 storey 1927 rear wing of no special interest. Plinth. Bay 2 has original 6 raised and fielded panelled door with traceried fanlight in semi-circular headed ashlar doorcase below wide semi-circular Tuscan porch with modillioned cornice to plain entablature and blocking course. To either side there are wide openings with steps to base and C20 glazed doors below divided overlights. Similar window to right with 6 raised and fielded panelled door below plain overlight in moulded architrave beyond. Wide segmental carriage arch with raised key and imposts and a narrow 12 pane sash beyond again. First floor has segmental arched recess over the porch with tall unequally hung 15 pane sash and semi- circular ironwork balcony with alternating wavy and plain bars. Four 12 pane sashes to right with projecting sills and louvred shutters and similar window to left of porch. All have plain rectangular recesses below. Wide bracketed eaves to hipped roof with rendered ridge stacks. Late C19 wing to left has central 4 pane sash flanked by similar paired sashes to ground floor and 3 4 pane sashes above. All with projecting sills. Hipped roof with rear and side wall stacks. Rear wing of brick with stone dressings. Interior or original house has 1928 ironwork staircase to rear of hall which has panelled mahogany doors in architraves with swagged friezes and moulded cornices. Rooms to either side of the hall have original cornices and ceiling roses.