SHAHJAMAL

Date of most recent amendment: 11-Jan-1988

Statutory Address: SHAHJAMAL, STATION ROAD

Ordnance survey map of SHAHJAMAL

District: Doncaster (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Rossington

Details

SK69NW ROSSINGTON STATION ROAD (south side) 7/71 Shahjamal (formerly 21st October 1976 listed as Rectory and as on Bridge Hills Lane) GV II Rectory now private house. Built 1801 as a school; became rectory in 1804. By William Lindley (Magilton p63). Stuccoed brick, Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys, 1:3:1 x 5 bays. Plinth. Central 3 bays break forward and have central, 2-storey segmental-arched recess with 6-panel door and 3-pane overlight in architrave beneath cornice on consoles and stone-architraved window above. French window with 8-pane overlight to ground-floor bay 1, otherwise sashes with glazing bars and projecting stone sills. Cornice rising over centre as 3-bay pediment; hipped roof with end stacks. Rear: canted 1-storey bay window on right; unequally-hung 15-pane sashes in flush wooden architraves to ground floor; central 3-bay pediment. Left return: central entrance as front but with overlight having radial glazing bars. Interior: not inspected. J. Magilton, The Doncaster district an archaeological survey, 1977.