BIRTHWAITE HALL INCLUDING ATTACHED RANGE TO WEST

Statutory Address: BIRTHWAITE HALL INCLUDING ATTACHED RANGE TO WEST, HUDDERSFIELD ROAD

Ordnance survey map of BIRTHWAITE HALL INCLUDING ATTACHED RANGE TO WEST

District: Barnsley (Metropolitan Authority)

SE 31 SW DARTON HUDDERSFIELD ROAD (East side, off)

2/106 Birthwaite Hall 13.11.63 including attached range to west

GV II

Large house and attached range, now divided. Probably late C17, remodelled early to mid C18. East wing c1825 for Thomas Rishworth, some internal decorations of early C20. Coursed square stone with ashlar dressings and ashlar east wing. Welsh slate roof. H-plan. Two storeys and attics. Entrance (north) front of 3+3+3 bays each range being gabled. Raised ashlar quoins, moulded plinth and moulded band over each floor. The centre section has a C19 ground-floor infill, in keeping, with central reset door. Single- storey addition to left wing. Mainly 24-pane sashes, some of 30 panes. Blind lst-floor windows to left wing. 2-light double-chamfered window in each gable apex. Chamfered gable copings. The garden front is similar but of 2+3+2 bays, again with central ground-floor infill. The centre section has 2 gables each with a 3-light double-chamfered window as do the gables of the wings and the gabled inner return of each wing. The left return (east wing) is Gothic in character and is of 5 bays. Central door. Tall ground- floor sashes of 6 over 9 panes. 12-pane first-floor sashes. Gothic arcaded frieze. Four buttresses rise as octagonal pinnacles, castelled at top. Parapet and central gable are also castellated, Attached to the right return is a series of single storey buildings the main front of which (south) has 3 sash windows with architraves and cornices and a C20 window in keeping.

Interior: Appears to be mainly early to mid C18. Original doorcase, within the infill to north, with eared architrave, swept head and console brackets. Bolection-moulded fielded panelling in hall, flat panelling to first floor. Dog-leg, box-tread stair with ramped moulded handrail turned balusters, possibly inserted c1825. Dark oak fielded panelling in room to ground-floor right, with intarsia-work panel over red marble fireplace. Similar panelling in room above.