KELLING HALL

Statutory Address: KELLING HALL

Parish: Kelling

National Grid Reference: TG 09082 41742

TG 04 SE KELLING -

3/61 Kelling Hall

II*

Country house, dated 1913, by E.B. Maufe for H.W. Deterding, Director of Royal Dutch Petroleum. Square knapped flints with brick dressings, vertical stripes of brick at angles, plain tiles. Butterfly plan, 5 bays, double depth of 2 storeys and attic with 4 lower 2-storeyed angles wings one to each angle of main range. Entrance front to south-west: Tall treble lozenge shafts in brick to external stacks at gable ends of either wing and to axial cross stacks at either side of central 5 bays. 3 central bays project forward, each with gable; central bay has brick arch of 2 orders with semi-circular head, wide double leaved door with glazed leaded panels and semi-circular head, lead faced oriel window above having swag decoration and HWA/D/MCMXIII, 4 leaded casements, cartouche at base; centre bay flanked by prominent dated drainheads and downpipes with acorn decoration. Leaded casements of 2 lights to each floor of 2nd bay and attic floor of central bay; 2 cross windows, the lower one shorter, to 4th (stair) bay. 5-light leaded casements to ground floor of bay 5 and to first floor of bays 1 and 5, roof dormers with hipped roof to bays 1 and 5. Doorway with flat canopy and small flanking lights to bay 1. South and west wings of 3 bays, 2 storeys; centre bay canted through 2 storeys to form high parapet above eaves level, leaded casements to each face of centre bay ground and first floor, single fixed lights to first and 2nd bays of first floor. South east facade: suntrap loggia between gable ends of south and east wing of 2 square piers of tiles, flint parapet above to flat roof, french windows to loggia and flat roof, canted roof dormer with hipped roof in angle of wings. Canted bay to left as on wings of south-west facade. Gable of east wing has 4-light leaded casement under segmental head to ground floor, 2 leaded casements to first floor, 2-light windows with brick mullions to attic floor. North-east facade with terrace facing down valley towards the sea: 7 bays, 2 storeys and attics, plus 2 storey wings to north and east. Bays 3 and 5 have wide canted bays rising to tall parapets, bay 3 forms full height window glazed with leaded light having ovolo mouldings to brick mullions and 3 brick transoms, cross window with ovolo moulded brick mullions and transoms to ground floor of bay 5, first floor double leaded casements to bays 2 and 6 ground floor, and to bays 2, 4 and 6 and the 3 faces of bay 5; single casements to ground and first floor of bays 1 and 4. Five roof dormers with hipped roofs. Central double leaved leaded french window with segmental head; drainheads flanking central bay with tulip decoration. 3-light leaded casement to ground floor of east wing, single lights to north (service) wing. Tall lead cisterns marked D against east and north wing. Service wing to north and service range to rear of west wing. Interior: closed string imperial staircase with turned balusters and carved newels. Domed ceiling with plaster leaf bands to stairwell. Library to north-east front rises through two storeys, panelling with festoon carvings, panel over door with carved tulips, circular pictorial map of Kelling estate with wind vane to chimney breast, plaster ceiling rose; adjacent panelled dining room to ground floor only has oval ceiling rose, panels over doors with carved tulips. Domed ceiling to first floor of east wing, plaster frieze. The small bricks were especially imported from Holland. Jill Franklin: Edwardian Butterfly Houses, Architectural Review April 1975.