NEW HALL

Statutory Address: NEW HALL, BISLEY STREET

Ordnance survey map of NEW HALL

District: Stroud (District Authority)

Parish: Painswick

Details

PAINSWICK BISLEY STREET (west side) SO 8609/8709 (part of) 8/41 New Hall GV II* House on corner. Mainly C17 but some much older fabric. Dressed coursed lime- stone, stone slate roof. L-plan with two gables both to Bisley Street and to New Street, and a cross-gabled wing; gables are coped, small stack to right gable and brick stack to left gable. To Bisley Street is two-and-a-half storeys, chamfered mullion casements with leading and stopped hoods, 2-light to gables over 3-light. At ground floor, left, window shares stepped hood with a blocked doorway, and right has a square bay with hipped roof, possibly a former shop front. To New Street also two fill gables, double chamfered mullion windows to stopped hoods, 2 over 3 over 3-light all leaded; centrally a further 3-light, probably original door position. Return left from Bisley Street has two single light casements over a C20 door, left and a 2-light wood casement; a small gable to stair, left, has 2 over 3-light casements. The L is infilled with a single storey unit. Plinth to main fronts. Interior: ground floor room in south-east corner a 4-compartment ceiling formed from deep chamfered beams, also a large square stone fireplace with moulded surround; the adjoining room has one heavy beam and a stone fireplace of late mediaeval type with haunched lintel, moulded and with moulded stone overmantel. First floor over south-east corner has smaller square stone fire opening similar to that below, here is also visible part of an arch-braced cruck truss which is cut through by the chimney breast but is completed to the collar above; the arch brace is moulded, and it is probable that this part was originally an open hall. Much of the roof structure has been renewed, but in some areas the early rafters are pegged to the diagonal ridge piece, staggered each side of slope. Cellar under part of New Street front includes a stone half-barrel vault which appears to abut a former external wall; one whole corner is enclosed in an unexplained way. The building is clearly a Hill House which has undergone substantial changes; it is said to date from 1410 and was a Wool Hall in 1429. A clothier lived here from 1580. Much modification must have occurred when New Street was cut through in C15, and again substantial works were undertaken in the early C20, when the two fireplaces on the south gable wall appear to have been reset, and this arm of the building cut down in size.