SHORTS LANE COTTAGE

Statutory Address: SHORTS LANE COTTAGE

Parish: Whitchurch

National Park: DARTMOOR

WHITCHURCH MIDDLEMOOR SX 47 SE

6/182 Shorts Lane Cottage -

II

House. Probably early C17, altered for use as 2 cottages, and C20 restored as one, with some alterations. Whitewashed rubble, slate roof with central weathered ridge stack with shaped top. 2-room plan with central stack with back-to-back fireplaces, no evidence of passage, entry to room to left, room to right has stair to rear left. Single storey lean-to along front of room to left as porch. 2 storeys, front has C20 lean-to with corrugated asbestos roof and door; at ground floor to right a 2-light window with timber frame, narrow round-arched lights, originally unglazed, with glass over; small single storey lean-to to end right. Right gable end has C20 single storey lean-to, 2-light casement at first floor, upper level slate-hung. Left gable end has outshut, possibly of mid-late C17, with corrugated asbestos roof and 2 C20 lights, 2-light window to rear, 2-light casement at first floor; small single-storey porch in angle with outshut to right. Rear has 2 C20 2-light windows at ground floor, one small stair light at first floor level. Interior Room to left has fireplace with rough granite lintel and jambs, cloam oven to rear left. 2-centred arched chamfered wooden doorframe to door to room to left, which has C20 fireplace, one granite jamb remaining, chamfered beams. To rear, granite newel stair extended by 2 steps, with similar chamfered wooden doorway remaining, jambs removed. At first floor, rear of flue curved for oven. The unglazed window may be an archaic survival in a small house. There is no evidence for this being a fragment of a larger building, and it appears to have been built as a 2-room plan house with entry directly into the room to left. When it was used as 2 houses, a straight stair was constructed along the front wall of the room to left, now removed.