THE COTTAGE

Statutory Address: THE COTTAGE

Parish: Nympsfield

National Grid Reference: SO8116001231

SO 80 SW NYMPSFIELD WOODCHESTER PARK

2/346 The Cottage

II

Small house, considerably enlarged at 2 dates. C17 or C18; altered and enlarged 1862 by Benjamin Bucknall for William Leigh; further addition c1873. Random rubble and coursed, squared limestone, part roughcast rendered; ashlar chimneys; stone and Welsh slate roofs. Two-storey with attic; lower 2-storey range at west end. High Victorian Gothic style. North front: main part of house to left, 2 full parapet gables with kneelers and finials. Right gable to projecting 2-storey with attic porch; moulded Tudor arched doorway, upper floor mullioned and transomed casement and attic cross window; quatrefoil gable vent; diagonal offset corner buttresses. Two eaves-mounted chimneys to west side, both with diagonal-set shafts and moulded caps. Full gable to left with large rectangular single-storey bay window with hipped coped top and Tudor arched mullioned and transomed casement; single-window fenestration above in roughcast rendered part of elevation. Projecting chimney to left above. C20 fire escape stairs. Lower range attached to west end with gabled cross wing and game house. South side: 2 parapet gables to main part with mullioned or mullioned and transomed casement fenestration, 2-storey canted bay window to right gable; quatrefoil gable vents. Off-centre projecting stair tower with hipped roof and tall mullioned and transomed stairlight with Tudor arched heads; 2-storey flat-roofed section with coped parapet to right, both these features part of second enlargement, partly obscuring central full gable with 3 diagonal shafts to chimney. Two-storey rectangular bay window with mullioned and transomed windows and crenellated parapet set at 45? on south east corner. Lower part to left with 2 half gables. Cross wing at west end. Interior: many contemporary features; various stone fireplaces, one with monograms of Leigh family. Bold rere-arches to all bay windows. Many panelled doors and other fittings. Originally a small cottage, considerably enlarged as temporary residence for William Leigh while building The Mansion (q.v. Woodchester CP). Further enlarged by Leigh's son once he abandoned further construction work on The Mansion after Leigh's death in 1873. (D. Verey, Gloucestershire: The Cotswolds, 1979)