BEGGARS ROOST

Statutory Address: BEGGARS ROOST, EAST STREET

Ordnance survey map of BEGGARS ROOST

District: North Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Chulmleigh

Details

CHULMLEIGH EAST STREET, (south side), SS 6814 -6914 Chulmleigh 7/61 Beggars Roost (Formerly listed as 20.2.67 Cosicot) GV II Cottage. Probably C17 with C19 outbuilding at rear converted to form part of dwelling in late C20. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob. Thatch roof, hipped at left end. Stone rubble stacks at each end, that to right shared with Silver House (q.v) that to left end has had shaft demolished. Outbuilding to rear principally of stone rubble but with some cob to front walls, with gable-ended slate roof. Plan: Cottage probably originally 2 room and central passage plan, each room heated by end fireplaces. Staircase to rear right-hand corner. The internal partitions were removed, however, and the front doorway blocked, possibly in the C19. A new doorway and partition were apparently inserted at the left end, the fireplace becoming redundant. The arrangement was again modified in C20 when the partition was removed and the doorway altered to a window, so that the cottage now has a single large ground floor room with fireplaces at each end and direct entry at the rear. At the same time, the lofted outbuilding at the rear, parallel with the cottage and with external steps on the courtyard side, was converted to form part of the main dwelling, the courtyard being roofed over. Thatched lean-to at left end of main range reconstructed in C20. Exterior: 2 storeys. 2 window range. C19 or early C20 fenestration, 2 light casements 3 panes per light above 2 light to left end and 3 light casement to right of blocked doorway. Interior: 2 deep chamfered cross ceiling beams and bressumer at right end, the left- hand ceiling beam with scroll-stops at front end. Fireplace at right end has thin chamfered lintel and straight cut-stops. Concealed bread oven to left side. Fireplace at left end has a scroll-stopped chamfered lintel. Early C19 staircase and C19 joinery principally intact. Roof Structure: entirely intact with single early C17 truss with straight principals with typical C17 dovetail-style collar, 2 tiers of threaded purlins and threaded ridge purlins. The roof shows signs of smoke-blackening at the Silver House end, possibly resulting from seepage through from the open hearth of the latter, and providing a clue as to the date of the ceiling over of the hall of Silver House (q.v.).