HIGHER MELCOMBE HOUSE WITH ATTACHED CHAPEL

Date of most recent amendment: 21-May-1984

County: Dorset

District: West Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Melcombe Horsey

ST 70 SE MELCOMBE HORSEY HIGHER MELCOMBE

9/153 26-1-56 Higher Melcombe House with attached chapel (formerly listed as Melcombe Horsey House) - I

Country House with attached chapel, possibly C15 origin with C16, C17, C18, and C19 additions and alterations. Chapel C17. C16 work for Sir John Horsey. Chapel for Sir Thomas Freke. Walls of banded flint and ashlar and render, roofs of slate with stone slate verges and gable ends. Various stacks. L-plan, chapel forming northern arm. 2 storeys. Varied fenestration, partially C17 square-headed, stone mullioned windows with returned labels.and C19 sashes and casements including an eastern canted bay. To the south the chapel has 2 windows each consisting of 3 lancets under 2-centred heads with returned labels. Between is a doorway with a chamfered, segmental-pointed head, continuous jambs and a stopped label. North chapel windows much altered but basic form is of 2-light 'perpendicular' tracery windows under 2-centred heads with returned labels. C17 stone bell-cote. Internal features (RCHM): Chapel has wagon roof of 8 bays with moulded ribs with foliate bosses and painted emblems,(it was originally plastered); early Cl8 staircase with cut strings, twisted balusters and moulded handrails; walls with bolection-moulded panelling dadoes; cellar with possible C15 doorway; drawing room fireplace with chamfered elliptical head and continuous jambs; various C17 fireplaces; chamber over drawing room has elaborate early C17 panelling and chimney piece together with a rich plaster ceiling of the early Cl7 with ribs and plants in relief; another chamber has a simpler plaster ceiling; C15 and C17 panelling. RCHM, Dorset, vol III, pp 168-170, no 3. Newman J and Pevsner N, The Buildings of England; Dorset, Penguin, 1972, p 281-2.