TITHE BARN CIRCA 8 METRES NORTH EAST OF BROCKWORTH COURT

Statutory Address: TITHE BARN CIRCA 8 METRES NORTH EAST OF BROCKWORTH COURT, COURT ROAD

District: Tewkesbury (District Authority)

Parish: Brockworth

SO 81 NE BROCKWORTH COURT ROAD

(west side) 3/41 Tithe Barn c8m north-east of Brockworth Court 10.1.55

GV II*

Tithe barn. Late C15 - early C16. Weather-boarded square-panelled and close-studded timber-framing; random coursed squared and dressed limestone; ashlar; stone slate roofing to the south facing roof pitch; slate, artificial slate and stone slate at the rear. Long rectangular plan. C19 red brick lean-to; open-fronted shelter shed and C20 artificial stone lean-to to the rear not of special interest. East gable end: single diagonal buttress and two side buttresses with offsets, and ventilation slits. South front: two open-fronted bays far right, divided from the main body of the barn by a stone wall which is continued as a plinth supporting weather-boarded timber framing on the north and south sides; 14 square C20 single pane windows within the weather-boarded part; plank door inserted within former double width opening to former threshing floor, now weather-boarded over. The two westernmost bays are ashlar and probably represent a later phase of building: ventilation slits and single-width doorway, now blocked with small window inserted in the blocking. Gable end: segmental-headed single-width doorway; segmental-headed pitching window; 3 ventilation slits. Half-hipped gable ends. Interior: 8 bays; 5 raised cruck trusses rising from within the plinth wall to meet an upright rising from a padstone set slightly in from the plinth wall, several of these uprights are themselves curved and are linked to the raised cruck via a cruck spur. A brace rises from the top of the inner upright to support a collar beam which in some of the trusses supports either single or double vertical struts and an upper collar. The cruck blade truncates at the point where it meets the inner upright and principal rafter. Triple purlins and two tiers of windbracing the lower tier crossing the line of the purlins. A brick wall divides the main body of the barn from the ashlar-built part. A double roof truss with principal rafters rises over this wall.