CHURCH OF ST MARY

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST MARY, THE STREET

District: North Norfolk (District Authority)

Parish: Fulmodeston

National Grid Reference: TF 99424 32778

TF 93 SE FULMODESTON THE STREET (west) Barney 2/19 Church of St. Mary 6/3/59 I

Parish church. Pre 1100 evidence in nave, c.1200 south door, c.1300 chancel, C15 overall. Flint with stone dressings, some conglomerate and Roman tiles as dressings in nave, traces of rendering. Roofs: nave slated, chancel and south transept black glazed pantiles. Nave with pre 1100 beginnings, blocked early round-headed door with tiles used for quoins and arch and south-east nave corner quoins. South doorway of c.1200, with pointed arch and order of colonnettes with shafts missing. Perpendicular south porch, cement rendered. Nave south side with one slightly camber headed 2-light Perpendicular window and one arched 3-light Perpendicular window. Nave north with blocked c.1200 door, one 2-light and one 3-light Perpendicular window, 4 buttresses, 3 rebuilt in brick. Perpendicular west tower, with 3 paired lancet belfry windows, details rendered over or mullions removed. Nave south transept Perpendicular with east and west 2-light and south 3-light Perpendicular windows (referred to as "of new build" 1496). Chancel of c.1200 with to south 2 paired lancets and priest's door, but Decorated-Perpendicular east window of 3 lights. Interior: nave with 5 bay Perpendicular roof with arched braces, springing from carved capitals and angels, bosses at intersection of purlins and principals. Coved wall plate with shields and quatrefoils. Perpendicular Font; octagonal with arms of the Valoines family, Lords of the Manor. C17 panelled bench at rear of nave. Jacobean pulpit, 6-sided with C15 brass memorial inscriptions attached by hinges. Perpendicular rood loft door and loft arch, and chancel arch on responds. Decorated-Perpendi- cular south side niche with ogee head with cinquefoil. Angle piscina of c.1200 and window-sill sedilia. Single C15 Poppyhead bench. C.19 king post roof. South transept chapel, with 2-bay Perpendicular arch-braced roof, plastered between rafters, 2 Poppyhead benches.