CHURCH OF ST MARY THE VIRGIN

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST MARY THE VIRGIN

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST MARY THE VIRGIN

District: Stroud (District Authority)

Parish: Frampton on Severn

Details

FRAMPTON-ON-SEVERN CHURCH END SO 7406-7506 11/90 Church of St. Mary the Virgin 10.1.55 GV II* Anglican parish church. Consecrated 1315, largely of C14 with C15 chapels, tower and porch rebuilt in C18, restored c1850 by Francis Niblett, and 1868-70 by Henry Woodyer including lengthening of chancel. Mostly squared and dressed stone with some roughcast facing to aisles, stone slate roof with coped verges and saddlestones, some with cross finials. West tower nave and aisles with south porch at west end, projecting chancel. West tower, rebuilt in 1734, of 3 stages with stringcourses and stepped diagonal buttresses ending in crocketed pinnacles and with open trefoil panelled parapet with pitched roof behind. Two-light open stonework belfry openings on top stage; small projecting stair tower on north side; west side has large 3-light Perpendicular window over pointed arch doorway. Windows generally 2 or 3-light Perpendicular, those to east of chapels having angel stops and elaborate tracery. North side has low wide ogee archway corresponding to porch on south side, raised to 2 storeys in late C18 with small stone ridge stack and 2-light pointed arch leaded window to south in upper chamber. Lower chamber has blocked niches to both sides, over stone wall seats and very old plank door with original locking gear. Moulded pointed archway with alternate cavetto and ovolo moulding, and hoodmould. Interior: 4-bay pointed arcade to aisles with octagonal piers. Crown post and beam roof to nave and north aisle, wagon roof to south aisle. Two-bay choir arcade to chapels. Romanesque lead font in south west corner, probably mid/late C12. Pulpit of 1622, pews of C19 with end panels of linenfold design. Clifford Chapel to north has 2 recumbent effigies on low tomb chests in arched recesses, reputed to be of members of Clifford family, probably early C14. Many good wall tablets in marble, particularly to Clifford family, some by John Pearce fl. late C18, a local carver. (V.C.H. Gloucestershire, Vol X, 1972; David Verey, The Buildings of England - The Vale and the Forest of Dean, 1980; local church guide.)