WARRENS GORSE

Statutory Address: WARRENS GORSE

Ordnance survey map of WARRENS GORSE

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Daglingworth

DAGLINGWORTH - SP 00 NW 6/156 Warrens Gorse

II

Large house. Built c1922 by Norman Jewson. Random roughly squared and dressed limestone with dressed stone quoins; stone slate roof; rubble stacks. 2 1/2, 1 1/2 and single-storey. Entrance front: three gables with projecting 2-storey entrance porch in addition, between the two left-hand gables, 1 1/2 storey service wing runs away left. Main body: single-light, 2 and 3-light double-chamfered stone- mullioned casements to both floors; one large 5-light stone- mullioned casement with transom to the first floor of the gable to the right of the entrance porch. Single-lights and a 2-light window cut out of a single stone slab to the gables. Double studded plank door with strap hinges within a round-headed surround with a keystone to the porch. Diamond-shaped decoration on base of the keystone. Stone with bird (possibly a raven) in relief above the door. Stone-mullioned casements and 4 slate-hung eaves dormers to the service wing. All casements with leaded panes. Triple- gabled garden front with single-storey flat-roofed conservatory added in 1961, to the left, and service wing with gable to right. Stone-mullioned flat-roofed canted bays to the left and right-hand gables (which project forwards slightly) and are linked by a verandah with lean-to roof supported on two thin circular ashlar columns; 6-light stone-mullioned window with two transoms to the left-hand bay; 4-light stone-mullioned casement with transom above. Fenestration otherwise single-light, 2 and 3-light double- chamfered stone-mullioned casements. Small single-light casements with leaded panes to the attics. Continuous run of 6 glass doors with timber frames and a stopped hood inserted in 1961, gives access from the verandah to the house. Similar 4-door opening to the conservatory. Gable-end and axial stacks with moulded cappings. Interior: panelled hall and dining room; open well staircase with balusters with chamfered corners alternating with narrow fielded panels; newels with carved squirrel, fox and rabbit finials respectively; similar staircase by Ernest Gimson at Waterlane House, near Bisley. The principal room is of double height: recess with a low coved plasterwork ceiling, formerly decorated with plasterwork animals, off one side of the room; inglenook fireplace with a stone surround at the rear of the recess. Six- panel doors with cord pull timber latches throughout.