LIME MEAD FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: LIME MEAD FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of LIME MEAD FARMHOUSE

County: Dorset

District: West Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Halstock

Details

HALSTOCK ST 50 NW LOWER HALSTOCK LEIGH 1/72 Lime Mead Farmhouse II Detached Farmhouse, altered to two tenements, built down the slope, at right angles to lane. Late C16, with C19 refenestration, eaves raised, and C20 alterations. Shallow rubble-stone walls, random and coursed work. Corrugated- iron roofs with thatch under. Stone gable-coping at south end. Brick stacks at gable-ends. 1 1/2 storeys. Two windows to east elevation, hollow-chamfered stone mullions, of 3 lights each, southern one has a separate returned label. Wooden and iron casements. Half-dormers have 2-light and 3-light wood casements, C20. Doorways: left of centre, plank with strap-hinges, C19. Right of centre, wood and glazed, C20. Interior: north end room has a C16 ceiling in four main compartments, with deep-chamfered beams. Open fireplace, with heavy deep- chamfered wood bressumer over, C19 bread oven in left hand side. Roof of jointed-cruck construction with 2 sets of butted through-purlins. (RCHM. Dorset I, p.122 (13))