STABLES, RENDCOMB COLLEGE

Date of most recent amendment: 12-Feb-1988

Statutory Address: STABLES, RENDCOMB COLLEGE

Ordnance survey map of STABLES, RENDCOMB COLLEGE

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Rendcomb

Details

RENDCOMB RENDCOMB SP 00 NW 6/262 Stables, Rendcomb College (formerly listed as College 21.7.80 Stables)

GV II

Stables. Dated 1867 below the clock on the south side of the tower by P.C. Hardwick for F.H. Goldsmid. French Renaissance style (some C20 rebuilding in the same style). Ashlar; red tile roof tiling; ashlar stacks. Rectangular plan arranged around a large stableyard with opposing entrances on the north and south sides. 1 1/2 and single storey. Symmetrical roadside front with single stage tower over the entrance. 1:2:tower:2:1-windowed front with gables projecting forwards slightly to right and left with alternate punch-dressed and plain rusticated quoins. Twelve-pane sashes within moulded lugged architraves and moulded keystones to the ground floor of the projecting gables. The keystones overlie a band which is continued as far as the entrance arch. C20 three- light casement with concrete lintel to the right of the left-hand gable. Cross-mullioned casements in the form of the half dormers with triangular pediments to the first floor. Central double, panelled doors (ramped down at the centre) within a tall moulded round-headed archway with horse's head in the position of the keystone, flanked by festoons; pilasters with alternate plain and punch dressed rustication either side; single patera above each pilaster; triangular pediment. Rusticated quoins to tower; clock on the north and south faces of the tower with foliate decoration on the spandrels and broken segmental pediments with a bust at the top and foliate decoration within the pediment. Two-light casements with moulded and lugged architraves and segmental pediments (matching those over the clocks) to the side walls of the tower. Steeply-pitched hipped roof which splays out slightly at the bottom with oval Baroque-shaped lucarnes on each side; octagonal cupola with weathervane at the apex. The south face of the tower and the entrance below matches the roadside front: 2- light casements with horizontal glazing bars either side; 3 cross- mullioned half dormers with triangular pediments to the first floor; 4 small Baroque-shaped lucarnes to the roof either side of the tower; part-glazed doors to the ground floor. Two almost Tudor-arched double-width openings with moulded keystones to the returns now with plank infill containing single-width plank doorways and windows. Single-light half dormers to the first floor. The southern entrance to the stableyard is similar to the northern entrance but has a moulded keystone with wheat ear decoration in the spandrels; triangular pediment. Two pairs of segmental-headed sashes with moulded and lugged architraves with moulded keystones divided by pilasters with alternate punch-dressed and plain rustications. Inner side of stableyard: two almost Tudor-arched double-width openings with part-glazed plank infill; part-glazed doors and tall 2-light casements with horizontal glazing bars. Hipped roofing with decorative zig-zags and bands of tiling with sprocketed ridge tiling. (D. Verey, The Buildings of England: The Cotswolds, 1979)