CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

Name: CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

CHURCH OF ST ANDREW, THE STREET

District: Cotswold

Parish: Boxwell with Leighterton

Details

BOXWELL WITH THE STREET (Leighterton Village ST 8291 east side) LEIGHTERTON 2/14 Church of St. Andrew 6.9.54 GV II*

Parish church. C13; restored in 1877 by Waller and Son. Random rubble limestone; timber framed belfry with shingle roof; stone slate roof. Nave with north aisle; west tower, south porch, north vestry and chancel. C19 restored south doorway with bracket over and stoup in wall to left. C14 porch with pointed-arched opening in parapet gable with offset buttresses; slit window in west porch wall. South nave wall has many indications of alterations: raised stone base to left of east buttress below blocked doorway with flat hood possibly marks position of external pulpit. Windows left and right of porch are 2-light in square-headed openings with trefoil- headed lights, left being C19 restoration. Tower heavily altered by Waller but much C13 masonry remaining including C13 lancet in south wall and slit window high in west Diagonally braced framing to belfry with 2-light timber belfry openings having shingle louvres; low sprocketted spire. C19 rebuilt east parapet gable end to chancel; row of 3 lancet windows above moulded string course; clasping corner buttresses. South chancel wall has two C19 lancets but plinth contains older masonry. Central pointed- arched doorway to C19 north aisle, having plank door, flanked by 2- light windows with trefoil heads in square-headed openings with hoodmould. North vestry has gable to left of aisle with C19 two- light pointed-arched window with uncarved stops to hoodmould. Interior is heavily restored with C19 two-bay north aisle arcade having octagonal piers. C19 four-bay rafter and purlin nave roof; wagon roof to aisle. Low pointed chancel arch with mouldings dying into responds; three-bay tie-beam and arched-braced collar-truss chancel roof, panelled over altar. Painted mural to east wall; trefoil-headed south piscina at low level due to raised altar steps. C19 arches between organ chamber and north aisle, and between organ chamber and chancel. Unusually well preserved C14 octagonal stone font with shield in panel to each face. C19 pews, choir stalls and pulpit. Various late C18 and early C19 memorial tablets to members of MORSE family in tower. Stained glass of late C19 and early C20. (D. Verey, Gloucestershire: The Cotswolds, 1979.)

Verey, D , The Buildings of England: Gloucestershire 1 The Cotswolds, (1970)