WARKWORTH HOUSE HOTEL

Statutory Address: WARKWORTH HOUSE HOTEL, BRIDGE STREET

Parish: Warkworth

National Grid Reference: NU 24759 06143

NU 2406 WARKWORTH BRIDGE STREET (West side)

21/252 Warkworth 10.1.53 House Hotel

GV II*

House, now hotel. 1822 for John Forster (date and initials on 2 rainwater heads) incorporating C18 fabric to rear. Squared stone of near-ashlar quality; rear elevation roughcast and cream-washed. Scottish slate roof on main part, Welsh slates on left part and 2-storey part of rear wing, synthetic blue slates on single-storey part of rear wing; 2 yellow brick stacks on rear roofslope.

Main part 3 storeys, 2 + 1 + 2 bays, symmetrical. Plinth, sill bands. Centre top-glazed door of 6 fielded panels under patterned fanlight, in surround with attached Tuscan columns and open-pedimented hood. 12-pane sash windows to lower floors with 6-pane sashes above. Moulded cornice. Parapet with moulded coping, end pilasters and pediment over centre bay. Coped gables with stepped-and-corniced end stacks. Old rainwater heads at each end of facade. Left 2-storey 3-bay part with sill bands, 3-centred carriage arch at left end and 12-pane sashes; moulded eaves cornice, coped left gable and rendered end stacks.

Rear elevation: Main part shows 1822 two-storey outshut built onto rear of C18 house; arched stair window holds 28-pane sash with intersecting head. Left projecting rear wing, partly 1-storey with paired and triple 12-pane sashes on inner return.

Interior: 6-panel door and shutters with beaded mouldings. Entrance hall has Greek key frieze and ceiling rose. Batek Bar (ground floor left) has floral cornice and ceiling with sunburst and harebell border. Games Room has old floral cornice. Stair and stairhead balustrade brought in 1822 from Brandenburgh House (residence of Queen Caroline); patterned wrought-iron balusters, moulded and wreathed handrail, carved tread ends. Stairhead has bucranium frieze and panelled plaster ceiling with Greek Key and floral patterns. Old lantern may be contemporary with stair. Rear wing has C18 segmental-arched fireplace.

Marble mantels from the Brandenburgh House, mentioned in the previous listing, have been removed and sold.

Outbuildings attached to rear wing are not of interest.