Date first listed: 11-Feb-1986

Statutory Address: GROUP OF FOUR MONUMENTS IN THE CHURCHYARD OF THE CHURCH OF ST OSWALD, SOUTH OF SOUTH TRANSEPT AND CHANCEL

Map

Ordnance survey map of GROUP OF FOUR MONUMENTS IN THE CHURCHYARD OF THE CHURCH OF ST OSWALD, SOUTH OF SOUTH TRANSEPT AND CHANCEL

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Shipton

SP 01 NW SHIPTON SHIPTON OLIFFE

5/103 Group of four monuments in the churchyard of the Church of St. Oswald, south of south transept and chancel GV II

Two chest tombs and two pedestal tombs. C18 and C19. 1) Chest tomb clm south of south transept to George Fletcher, died 1821, and Elizabeth his wife. Limestone. Moulded plinth with inscription panels either side (painted black presumably to imitate slatestone). Fluted marginal panels on south. Stepped and moulded pyramidal capping. Tomb lies on raised plinth, formerly bounded by cast-iron railing. 2) Apsidal ended chest tomb c3m south of the preceding tomb to Thomas Church of the Parish of Withington, died 1821, Mary his wife, and Thomas Freeman, died 1781. Limestone. Moulded plinth. Sunken inscription panels on sides. Inscription to Thomas Church on north side. Illegible inscripton on south. Foliate scrollwork set back either side. Illegible inscription on south side flanked by linked chain work incorporating shell and flower motifs. Fielded inscription panels at either end, hanging floral decoration set back either side of inscription at east end. Draped decoration in equivalent position at west end. 3) Pedestal tomb c4m south of the preceding tomb to Richard Freeman. C18. Limestone. Fielded inscription panel on north side. Stepped moulded capping. 4) Unidentified pedestal tomb c4m east of George Fletcher chest tomb. C18. Illegible inscription panel on west side with quadrant corners, egg and dart decoration to margin. Roundels at each corner. Projecting pilasters either side also decorated with small roundels. Frieze with hanging bellflower motif. Similar inscription panels, without egg and dart moulding on north side. Panel on east side with cross-shaped inscription panel. Plain fluted panels either side. Three floral roundels on frieze above. Capping with moulded top.