DOTLAND PARK FARMHOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 18-Jun-1986

Parish: Hexhamshire Low Quarter

National Grid Reference: NY 93136 60213

HEXHAMSHIRE LOW QUARTER DOTLAND PARK NY 96 SW

2/216 Dotland Park Farmhouse (formerly listed as Dotland Park) 20.10.52 II*

Hunting Lodge of Priors of Hexham, c.1500. Refenestrated and outshut built late C18/early C19, outshut heightened and other alterations 1907. Coursed roughly-squared stone with cut dressings; slate roof. South elevation 2 storeys, 4 irregular bays. Bay 2 doorway in late C19 wooden porch, and remains of 3 earlier arched doorways; 16-pane sash windows in raised tooled- and-margined surrounds (that on 1st floor bay 3 is 1907 insertion). Coped gables; stepped left end stack, right end stack rebuilt on old base. Left return shows several blocked windows including cinquefoil-headed light with arms of Prior Smithson in spandrels. Right return shows blocked chamfered light to attic.

Interior: in rear wall of original house, 2 windows of 2 cinquefoil-headed lights under square head with hoodmould, again with arms of Prior Smithson. 6-bay roof has tie-beam trusses with curved principals and collars, one (formerly 3) level of purlins and ridge.

The heraldry suggests the bunting lodge was built by Thomas Smithson (prior 1491-1524) although earlier medieval fabric may be incorporated. In 1654 it served as a Baptist meeting house, one of the earliest in the North of England.