73 AND 75, LONDON STREET

Statutory Address: 73 AND 75, LONDON STREET

Ordnance survey map of 73 AND 75, LONDON STREET

District: Reading (Unitary Authority)

Details

LONDON STREET 1. 5128 (East Side) Nos 73 and 75 SU 7173 SE 3/195 22.3.75. II* GV 2. 1748, house of Dr Addington, physician to George III, father of the later Prime Minister. (Lead rainwater head with initials AM and date 1748 removed since previous list). An imposing pair of houses of the same general design. 3 storeys and basement. Stucco plinth, red brick, header bond. Painted stone string at 1st floor level, and painted stone cills to 1st and 2nd floor windows. Moulded and painted stone cornice, plain brick parapet with stone coping. Old tile roof, taller hipped part to left with shaped chimney. Glazing bar sash windows (No 75 has a vent now to 2nd floor left hand window), scalloped blind boxes to No 75. Central doors with stone steps (only No 73 retaining moulded nosing). No 73 has 6 panelled door with radiating fanlight over deep plain painted wood architrave with ovolo moulding. Moulded open pediment on half scroll fluted brackets with acanthus ornament, repeated at right angles on wall face. No 75 has double 6 panelled door with rectangular fanlight (oval and star glazing pattern); wood case with panelled reveals, architrave surround, plain frieze, msulded cornice and half scroll fluted brackets with acanthus ornament. Recently a further door has been inserted to left of No 75, smaller with isolated brackets (probably intended for a flat hood). C18 or early C19 ramped spearhead cast-iron railings with panel standards topped with small urns and segmental bar and ball across front of both houses. No 73 retains a pair of sphinx footscrapers. Interior of No 75 altered to cinema. No 73 has original staircase with fluted balusters and plaster panelling in principal rooms, hall and staircase. Flagged hall with black diamond corners. Rear altered.